To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Centipede


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
House Centipede
Centipede from northern California, protecting its eggmass
Centipede in peat marshlands of Kawai Nui
House Centipede (Scutigera coleopterata)
Female centipede guarding her eggs, from northern California.
The centipede is a speedy, carnivorous invertebrate that is found generally around decaying matter all around the world. Centipedes are not only carnivorous animals but the bite of the centipede also contains venom which means that the centipede kills it's prey before eating it.

Despite their name, and the common conception that a centipede has 100 legs, this is in fact not true. The centipede has pairs of legs that run the length of the body of the centipede, which are normally between 15 and 30 pairs of legs in total and not 50.

There are thought to be around 8,000 species of centipede worldwide, although only about 3,000 have actually been properly documented and undergone intense studying in the scientific world.

The centipede can be found worldwide and has even been spotted inside the Arctic Circle. The centipede can range in size from a few millimetres to 30 cm long. The centipede has a bite that will be painful to humans but not fatal unless the human is allergic (like with wasp/bee stings).

The centipede is usually found on land in moist habitats usually under rocks, leaf litter, logs and occasionally in burrows in the ground or rotting wood. The centipede favours damp environments and so is rarely found in the hot and dry desert regions.

The centipede is one of the most dominant predators of the insect world, having claws on their first body segment is one of the centipedes noticeable traits. The centipede is a carnivorous animal and is therefore a pure meat-eater. Centipedes mainly prey on insects, spiders, earthworms and other small invertebrates although some large species of centipede have been known to prey on small mammals and reptiles.

The centipede has a number of predators in it's natural environment although all the animals that generally prey on the centipede are relatively small. Birds, toads, frogs and small mammals such as shrews and mice are the most common predators of the centipede. The centipede is also seen by humans in certain cultures.

Female centipedes lay an average of 60 eggs per clutch which are coated in a sticky substance for protection. The female centipede usually buries her eggs in the soil and some species of centipede are known to nurse their eggs and baby centipedes but not all.

The centipede is one of the oldest animals on Earth having evolved into the form it is today, millions of years ago. The centipede has been found in fossils dating over 400 million years old.


Centipede Comments (19)

I t-bagged your mom

"Thanks for that knowledge! This artical is pretty cool!!"

bmth

"thanks 4 my science answers"

lilly

"I'm doing a project on centipedes for science, and this site really helped me out! :)"

Showing 3 of 19 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:



Centipede Translations

Czech Cesky
StonoÅūky
 
English English
Centipede
 
Finnish Suomi
Juoksujalkaiset
 
Hungarian Magyar
Százlábúak
 
Polish Polski
Pareczniki
 
Portuguese Português
Centopéia
 
Turkish Türkçe
Çiyanlar
 

Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Centipede article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Centipede article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Centipede Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Myriapoda
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Chilopoda
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Centipede
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Chilopoda
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Carnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
3-300mm (0.1-11in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
8,000
Average Lifespan:5 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Yellow, Black, Orange, Red, White. Brown
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Insects
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Decomposing matter on forest floor
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
60
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Insects, Spiders, Worms
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Toads, Small mammals
Special Features:Long body shape and venomous fangs

Related Animals

CockroachCockroach
Dated to be around 300 million years old!
MillipedeMillipede
Some species have a poisonous bite!