To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Glow Worm


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Glow worm on the road, Kabil-Sepilok Forest Reserve
Glow Worm
Glow Worm
Glow Worm
Glow Worm
The glow worm is a medium to large sized invertebrate that is famous for having a green and yellow coloured light on the end of it's tail.

Glow worms are found inhabiting dense woodland and caves around the world with the exception of the Americas and glow worms are one of the few insects that are found inside the colder Arctic Circle. Glow worms are nocturnal animals which means that they are active during the dark night which is when their glowing rears can be seen.

Glow worm is the common name for various different groups of insect larva and adult larviform females which glow through bioluminescence. Glow worms may sometimes resemble actual worms, but all are insects as one species of glow worm is a type of fly but most glow worms species are actually beetles.

It is only the female glow worms that actually glow as they spend around 2 hours every night in the mating season with their bottoms in the air, trying to attract a mate. The male glow worms are attracted to the glowing object in the foliage but have also been known to be attracted to man-made lighting such as street lights.

Glow worms are most commonly seen in the UK between June and October and their green-lit tails tend to show up most clearly when the sun goes down at dusk. Legend says that early humans used to use glow worms to mark paths and provide light in huts. Glow worms were thought to have some kind of magical power and so people would also use the glow worm in medicines.

Glow worms are omnivorous animals but they tend to have a very meat-based diet. Glow worms predominantly prey on snails and slugs which make up the majority of the glow worm's diet. Glow worms also prey on other insects and small invertebrates.

Due to their small size and the fact that they glow in the darkness, glow worms have numerous natural predators within their environment including spiders, large insects, birds, reptiles and centipedes.

Typically, the female glow worms lays between 50 and 100 eggs in moist areas, over a period of a few days. The tiny glow worm eggs are yellow in colour and can take between 3 and 6 weeks to hatch depending on the climate (the warmer it is, the faster the glow worm eggs will hatch).

Glow worms are considered to be an animal species that is threatened with extinction as the glow worm population numbers are drastically decreasing. The main reason for the lower number of glow worms is thought to be the expansion of human civilisations. Glow worms are known to be particularly vulnerable to changes in their environment including habitat loss, noise and pollution.


Glow Worm Comments (18)

Noemi Tomkova

"Genius!(:"

Anonymous

"also doing a project. I love this site"

rosie alvarez

"i am doing a project about animals thatglow this website is amazing"

Showing 3 of 18 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Glow Worm article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Glow Worm article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Glow Worm Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Coleoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Lampyridae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Glow Worm
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Arachnocampa luminosa
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
2.5-5.0cm (1-2in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
12
Average Lifespan:5 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black, Brown, Yellow, Green, Red
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Snails
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Undisturbed woodland and caves
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
75
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Snails, Slugs, Insects
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Spiders, Birds, Centipedes
Special Features:Long, flat body and green light on tail

Related Animals

BeetleBeetle
There are more than 350,000 different species!