To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Hercules Beetle


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Hercules Beetle
Hercules Beetle
Hercules Beetle
Hercules Beetle
The Hercules beetle is one of the largest species of beetle in the world, and is natively found in the jungles of South America. The Hercules beetle is the largest and most well known of all of the rhinoceros beetles, a group of large beetles that are closely related to the famous scarab beetle.

The Hercules beetle is found throughout the tropical jungles and rainforests of Central and South America, where the Hercules beetle spends the majority of it's time foraging through the leaf-litter on the forest floor in search of something to eat. The fallen debris also helps to hide this enormous insect as it moves about.

There are thirteen known species of Hercules beetle found in the jungles of South America and the Hercules beetle was named for it's sheer size as some males have been known to reach nearly 7 inches in length. Although it is quite rare for these beetles to get quite so big, the average adult Hercules beetle is usually between four and fifteen centimetres long depending on the species.

The most distinctive feature of the Hercules beetle has to be the enormous horn-like pincers which protrude from the forehead of the males. These horns can grow longer than the Hercules beetle's body and are mainly used for solving disputes with other male Hercules beetles. Female Hercules beetles do not have horns but their bodies are thought to be larger, but shorter than their male counterparts.

The Hercules beetle is an omnivorous animal but it;'s diet both in it's larvae and adult stages, is primarily made up of decaying plant matter. Rotting wood is the favoured meal of the Hercules beetle, along with fruits and other plant matter and the occasional small insect.

The Hercules beetle is said to be the strongest creature on earth for its size, able to carry 850 times its own body weight but these enormous insects are still hunted by numerous animals throughout the jungles of Central and South America. Bats, rats and birds are the main predators of the Hercules beetle along with reptiles and omnivorous mammals.

The larval stage of the Hercules beetle will last one to two years, with the larva growing up to 4.5 inches in length and weighing up to 120 grams. Much of the life of the Hercules beetle larva is spent tunnelling through it's primary food source of rotting wood. After the larval period, transformation into a pupa, and moulting occur, with the Hercules beetle then emerging as an adult.

Today, the Hercules beetle is threatened as much of it's natural habitat has been lost to deforestation or been affected by both air and water pollution.


Hercules Beetle Comments (3)

CJ

"i love looking and learning about the lifes of beetles. my favorite is the titan beetle. i saw one about 4 inches long in my garden in WV a month ago."

Anonymous

"Saw one about 4 inches long tonight in Lexington ky. "

Anonymous

"Saw one in Memphis TN yesterday. Didn't know exactly what it was. It was about 4 to 5 inches long. Cool looking creature. "


Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Hercules Beetle article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Hercules Beetle article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Hercules Beetle Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Coleoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Scarabaeidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family...
Dynastes
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Hercules Beetle
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Dynastes Hercules
Found:Central and South America
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
4cm - 17cm (1.5in - 6.7in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
13
Average Lifespan:3 - 5 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black, Brown, Green, Blue, White, Yellow
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Decaying wood
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Tropical Rainforest
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
100
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Decaying wood, Fruit, Leaves
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Bats, Rats, Birds
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Hard, armoured shell and horn-like pincers

Related Animals

BeetleBeetle
There are more than 350,000 different species!
LadybirdLadybird
There are more than 5,000 species worldwide!
Stag BeetleStag Beetle
More than 1,200 different species!