Animals >>

Honey Bee

Honey BeeHoney BeeHoney BeeHoney BeeHoney BeeHoney BeeHoney BeeHoney BeeHoney Bee
[Jump to Article]

Honey Bee Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Hymenoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Apidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Apis
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Honey Bee
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Apis
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
5-15mm (0.4-0.6in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
7
Average Lifespan:6 weeks
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Endangered
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Yellow, Black
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Hair
Favourite Food:Nectar
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Sheltered forests and meadows
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
200
Main Prey:Nectar, Pollen, Honey
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles, Insects
Special Features:Black and yellow body and sting on tail of the female

Honey Bee Location

Map of Honey Bee Locations

Honey Bee

The honey bee is a small sized bee that inhabiting quiet forests, jungles, meadows and gardens all all over the world.There are only 7 recognized species of honey bee out of 20,000 different bee species found worldwide, but these individual species often contain their own subspecies. There are 44 known subspecies of the 7 species of honey bee.

The honey bee is primarily involved in the production of honey and is today found worldwide. The honey bee is thought to originate from the jungles of south east Asia, where wild honey can still be found and the honey bee eventually took up residence in numerous countries.

The honey bees build and inhabit a hive, run by their female queen honey bee who populates the hive. The honey collects nectar from flowers which it takes back to the hive to be turned into honey. At the height of the summer, over 40,000 honey bees can be found inhabiting just one hive.

Honeybees communicate with each other through 'dance language', which consists of movements made by the honey bee's tail. Honey bees primarily use this form of communication to warm other honey bees of oncoming danger.

The honey bee is a herbivorous animal and therefore lives purely on the nutrients from plants. Honey bees prefer to ingest the sweeter plant produce such as nectar, pollen, fruits and even honey.

Due to their small size, honey bees have a number of predators in their natural environment. Birds, small mammals, reptiles and other insects are known to prey on the honey bee and larger mammals such as bears are notorious for destroying the hive of the honey bees in order to eat the honey inside.

The queen honey bee is the one who lays the eggs. She lays her eggs in a round-shaped mound that she then seals with wax. When the baby honey bees (larvae) hatch they are forced to eat their way out of their sealed dome.

Honey bees are known to play a valuable part in the eco-system as around 1/3 of what humans eat is pollinated by bees. It is estimated that around 80% of the world's crop species are dependent on the pollination by bees to survive.

Sadly due to high pollution levels and habitat loss, the honey bee populations are rapidly declining with the honey bee being one of the few insects that is classed as being endangered and is therefore severely threatened with extinction. Human beings do not give bees the respect they deserve, as honey bees are vital to the survival of plants which are in turn vital to the survival of humans.

Honey Bee Comments

Neeraj Vaishnava
"It's amazing knowledge "
rob
"assume bee pitchers"
lilly
"so cool thanks "
ahmed
"awesome information about apisThanks for sharing this beatiful information with us...:)"
jasmin
"cool fun facts"
Showing 5 of 8 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Honey Bee phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Honey Bee article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Honey Bee article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 12th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?