Animals >>

Molly

MollyMollyMolly
[Jump to Article]

Molly Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Cyprinodontiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Poeciliidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Poecilia
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Molly
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Poecilia
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Central America
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
5cm - 10cm (2in - 4in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Fresh
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
7.5 - 8.5
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
3 - 5 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Black, Yellow, White, Green, Blue, Red, Orange
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Scales
Favourite Food:Algae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Rivers in the Amazon Rainforest
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
80
Main Prey:Algae, Insects, Bloodworm
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Large Fish, Birds, Reptiles
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Large-sized fins and bear live young

Molly Location

Map of Molly Locations
Map of South America

Molly

The molly is a small-sized tropical fish that is found naturally in the warm and peaceful rivers of Central America. Today, mollies are extremely popular fish to be kept in the community of an artificial aquarium, all around the world.

Mollies are known for their calm and peaceful nature, which along with their brightly coloured bodies, makes them a particular popular choice for freshwater tanks of all shapes and sizes. The male mollies are more slender than the female mollies and have a slightly longer tail fin, making the two sexes easy to tell apart.

Mollies live amongst the plants in a group containing numerous molly individuals, known as a school. Although this works well for the mollies in the wild, the fast-paced breeding of these molly groups can quickly become a problem in artificial tanks.

Mollies are omnivorous animals and therefore have diet that is comprised of both plant and animal matter. Mollies primarily eat small invertebrates including insects and bloodworm, along with algae and food particles in the water.

Due to their small size, mollies have numerous natural predators within their environment, with larger fish being the most common predators of the molly. Aquatic birds and even reptiles are also known to hunt them.

Unlike many other species of tropical fish, female mollies give birth to live young rather than laying eggs which are very likely to be eaten. Mollies can give birth to up to 100 fry at once, only a couple of weeks after fertilisation occurred.

Molly Comments

neymar
"thiago recommended thissd web to me i thinks its k"
Thiago Silva
"Hi i am glad to get away from football/soccer. i like studying animals for an change."
Anoymous
"I had a pet fish but my sister killed it :("
Anomonus
"Brilliant, I love my Molly fish! I've had 4 in the past year. A black one, a dalmation one, an orange one and my beautiful long fined white Molly who is still alive!:-) "
nick maure
"i just love mollies and im studing them"
Showing 5 of 7 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Molly phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Molly article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Molly article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 11th January 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?