To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Moth


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Moth on s shop window, Bandar Seri Begawan
Moth
Moth
Moths are found all around the world and are closely related to the colourful butterfly. However, moths are not generally so brightly coloured as the butterfly as the moth is a nocturnal animal and so blends in to the darker surroundings.

There are thought to be up to 250,000 different species of moth throughout the world, and even more are believed to have not yet been discovered. Due to their nocturnal lifestyle, moths are known to be attracted to lights and are even believed to be able to fly in a straight line as the moths use the moon for navigation.

In the same remarkable way as a butterfly, the moth undergoes a stage of metamorphosis during its limited life cycle. The moth caterpillar is different from the butterfly type, it is more broad and some contain a stinger.

As with their butterfly cousins, moths are known to play a vital role in the pollination of plants as they flutter between them. Those plants that flower (bloom) during the night rely solely on moths and also bats to pollinate them. If the moth is distracted by an artificial light, it will in turn affect that reproduction of the plants that it helps to pollinate.

Moths are herbivorous animals and therefore survive on a plant-based diet. Moths predominantly drink the nectar from the plants using their long straw-like tongue and moths are also known to do a similar thing with sugary fruits and berries. The moth caterpillars, also still generally herbivores, eat a mixture of plants and leaves and some species also eat insects.

The moth has numerous natural predators throughout the world that include birds, bats, reptiles, amphibians, rodents and even other insects and larger spiders.

All around the world, both moths and their caterpillars are known to be a pest, particularly to farmers as the caterpillars munch through their crop. Moths are renowned for the larvae becoming a pest by eating through fabrics, the moth seems to mainly go for the delicate silk. Moths are known to make holes in household fabrics like blinds and curtains.


Moth Comments (1)

joy

"thanks 4 the info.!!! "


Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Moth article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Moth article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Moth Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Lepidoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Moth
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Gynnidomorpha Alisman
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
0.6-30cm (0.2-12in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
9,000
Average Life Span:
The average time the animal lives for...
40 days
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Red, Black, Yellow, Orange, Brown, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Hair
Favourite Food:Nectar
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Quiet forests and pastures
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
100
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Nectar, Fruits, Natural Fabrics
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Bats, Lizards, Spiders
Special Features:Long, curled tongue and delicate, patterned wings

Related Animals

InsectInsect
There are an estimated 30 million species!
ButterflyButterfly
There are thought to be up 20,000 species!
CaterpillarCaterpillar
The larvae of a moth or butterfly!