Animals >>

Moth

Moth on s shop window, Bandar Seri BegawanMothMoth
[Jump to Article]

Moth Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Lepidoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Moth
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Gynnidomorpha Alisman
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
0.6-30cm (0.2-12in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
9,000
Average Life Span:
The average time the animal lives for
40 days
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Red, Black, Yellow, Orange, Brown, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Hair
Favourite Food:Nectar
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Quiet forests and pastures
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
100
Main Prey:Nectar, Fruits, Natural Fabrics
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Bats, Lizards, Spiders
Special Features:Long, curled tongue and delicate, patterned wings

Moth Location

Map of Moth Locations

Moth

Moths are found all around the world and are closely related to the colourful butterfly. However, moths are not generally so brightly coloured as the butterfly as the moth is a nocturnal animal and so blends in to the darker surroundings.

There are thought to be up to 250,000 different species of moth throughout the world, and even more are believed to have not yet been discovered. Due to their nocturnal lifestyle, moths are known to be attracted to lights and are even believed to be able to fly in a straight line as the moths use the moon for navigation.

In the same remarkable way as a butterfly, the moth undergoes a stage of metamorphosis during its limited life cycle. The moth caterpillar is different from the butterfly type, it is more broad and some contain a stinger.

As with their butterfly cousins, moths are known to play a vital role in the pollination of plants as they flutter between them. Those plants that flower (bloom) during the night rely solely on moths and also bats to pollinate them. If the moth is distracted by an artificial light, it will in turn affect that reproduction of the plants that it helps to pollinate.

Moths are herbivorous animals and therefore survive on a plant-based diet. Moths predominantly drink the nectar from the plants using their long straw-like tongue and moths are also known to do a similar thing with sugary fruits and berries. The moth caterpillars, also still generally herbivores, eat a mixture of plants and leaves and some species also eat insects.

The moth has numerous natural predators throughout the world that include birds, bats, reptiles, amphibians, rodents and even other insects and larger spiders.

All around the world, both moths and their caterpillars are known to be a pest, particularly to farmers as the caterpillars munch through their crop. Moths are renowned for the larvae becoming a pest by eating through fabrics, the moth seems to mainly go for the delicate silk. Moths are known to make holes in household fabrics like blinds and curtains.

Moth Comments

SquattySquat
"This site is great! I'll be sure to use it for some reasearch when I need to! This is awesome!"
joy
"thanks 4 the info.!!!"
Showing 2 of 2 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Moth phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Moth article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Moth article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 10th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?