Animals >>

Shrimp

ShrimpShrimpShrimpShrimp
[Jump to Article]

Shrimp Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Crustacea
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Decapoda
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Caridea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Shrimp
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Caridea
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
0.3-5cm (0.1-2in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Fresh, Brackish, Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
7.0-9.5
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
1-2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Tiny Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
All water regions around the world
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
500,000
Main Prey:Tiny Fish, Algae, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Crabs, Whales
Special Features:Transparent shell and beady eyes

Shrimp Location

Map of Shrimp Locations

Shrimp

Shrimp are marine crustaceans that are found on the bottom of the water in nearly every environment around the world. Shrimps are generally tiny in size, with some species of shrimp being so small that many animals cannot see them.

There are more than 2,000 different species of shrimp worldwide, all of which are invertebrates which means that shrimp do not have a backbone. Instead, shrimp have a hard exoskeleton (the shell of the shrimp) which is often transparent and colourless making shrimp difficult to see in the water.

The shrimp lives on the river beds and ocean floors around the world, filtering sand and particles in the water. Shrimp are known to stay in schools that contain numerous shrimp individuals, and are able to adapt easily to changes in water conditions.

Shrimps are omnivorous animals and therefore ingest and variety of both plant and animal species. Shrimp mainly feed on algae and other plant particles along with tiny fish and plankton in the water. One species of shrimp is known to stun it's prey before eating it by making a loud noise with one of it's claws, that makes a snapping sound through the water.

Due to their small size and abundance, shrimp are naturally prey to numerous predators around the world both in the water and out. Shrimp are eaten by fish, crustaceans such as crabs, sea urchins, starfish, sea -birds such as puffins, whales, dolphins, sharks and humans and many other animal species as well.

The female shrimp can lay up to a million eggs at once that only take a couple of weeks to hatch. The tiny shrimp become part of the plankton in the water until they are big enough to big hunting in groups for larger food particles.

The shrimp is very closely related to the prawn and the thing that makes the shrimp and prawn stand out from other species of crustacean is the fact that they are able to swim through the water and although shrimps and prawns are very closely related, there are differences between them. The main difference between a shrimp and a prawn is they have different gill structures. There are different interpretations all around the world as to which species is a shrimp and which is a prawn that are often based on size and the water type where they are found.

Shrimp Comments

muntorion
"Thanks A to z animals for all this informatison"
8w
"''Cool Web=;)++"
Emma Makuch
"you need to tell more about the shrimp, I cant find what i'm looking for on here!"
Nevaeh
"This is very good information about Caridean Shrimp."
jessica
"i love shrimp"
Showing 5 of 15 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Shrimp phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Shrimp article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Shrimp article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 21st December 2009, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?