To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Sponges are very slow-moving animals that are found across the sea floor. Although many sponges actually move less than a millimetre a day, some adult sponges are actually sessile, which means that they are fixed onto something and do not move at all.

Sponges are thought to have evolved around 500 million years ago, and today there are more than 5,000 known species of sponge with another 5,000 species thought to have not yet been discovered. Most sponges live in a salt water environment, attached to objects on the sea floor. Less than 200 sponge species inhabit freshwater habitats.

The body of the sponge is made up of a jelly-like substance that is supported by a thin layer of cells on either side. The body of the sponge contain thousands of pores which allow water to keep flowing through it.

Sponges have no organs, and obtain their nutrition from the water that is continuously flowing through them. Sponges can be found in variety of different sizes and shapes tubes, fans, cups, cones and blobs.

Sponges are omnivorous animals that obtain their nutrition from the food particles in the water. Sponges primarily eat bacteria, phytoplankton and bits out of the water. A number of sponge species are known to have a more carnivorous diet, eating small fish and crustaceans on the reefs.

Due to the abundance and variety of sponges, they are preyed upon by many animals. The fact that sponges move so slowly, if at all, means that they cannot avoid being eaten. Sea turtles, crustaceans, fish and echinoderms all prey on sponges.

Sponges are hermaphrodites, which means that they have both male and female reproductive organs. Fertilisation occurs inside many sponges, and sometimes externally when sperm are released into the water. The tiny sponge larvae are able to move through the water and eventually settle on the sea floor as they get bigger, and begin to move very little.

Sponge Comments (16)


"do any one know any thing about GRANTIA SPONGE !!!!!! "


"wow thanks"


"BIG HELP!!!!!!!!"

Showing 3 of 16 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:

Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sponge article.
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Sponge article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Sponge Facts

Five groups that classify all living things...
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
A group of animals within a pylum...
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
1cm - 3m (0.4in - 118in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
Lifespan:15-30 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Favourite Food:Bacteria
The specific area where the animal lives...
Saltwater seafloors
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Bacteria, Phytoplankton, Nutrients In Water
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Turtles. Crustaceans
Special Features:Brightly coloured and non-moving lifestyle

Related Animals

Thought to be around 70,000 different species!
Have tentacles around their mouths!
Sea SquirtSea Squirt
There are more than 3,000 known species!