To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Stag Beetle


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Stag Beetle
Stag Beetle
Stag Beetle
Stag Beetle
Stag Beetle
A stag beetle is one of more than 1,200 different species of beetle that are natively found in Europe. The stag beetle is the largest species of insect to be found in the United Kingdom, but despite this, the stag beetle is becoming rarer and rarer in much of Britain and is now a protected species in much of it's historic range.

The stag beetle is primarily found inhabiting deciduous woodlands and forest across the European continent where there is an abundance of food and plenty of hiding places for this armoured insect. Stag beetle are also becoming a more common sight in parks and gardens that provide artificial replacements of their native habitats.

The stag beetle is Britain's largest and most distinctive insect as some individuals can reach more than 10cm in length. The hard, armoured shell of the stag beetle provides it's body with immense protection and is split into three parts (as with other insects) to give the stag beetle greater agility when moving around.

The most distinctive feature of the stag beetle is it's long antler-like pincers which protrude from the head of the stag beetle. The pincers of the male stag beetle are often considerably larger than those of the female are primarily used for holding onto prey. Stag beetles also have wings that are protected by their shell when not being used, allowing the stag beetle to fly away if it feels threatened.

Stag beetles are omnivorous animals, but they eat a predominately vegetarian diet. Decaying wood, leaves, nectar, fruits and flowers are all stable foods in a stag beetle's diet along with smaller insects when other food sources are not as readily available.

Despite their protective body armour, stag beetles are preyed up by a wide variety of animals throughout Europe. Bats, birds, rats and other rodents are the main predators of the stag beetle along with cats and dogs, and other larger mammals such as foxes.

Stag beetles usually begin to breed when the warmer summer weather emerges, and once hatched, the stag beetle larvae remain in their infant form from a few months to a few years. The stag beetle larvae feed on rotting wood and change to nectars when they become adults. Once fully developed, adult stag beetles have a short lifespan only getting to a few months older.

Today, primarily thanks to habitat loss, the stag beetle is one of the world's threatened species and is therefore protected throughout it's natural range but particularly in the UK where the stag beetle is becoming rarer and rarer.


Stag Beetle Comments (5)

jody

"I've been watching one fly around for days. My dog has been trying to ea it so I caught it. I've never seen anything like it, I didn't know beetles could fly and had pincers. I let it go after I did a quick sketch of it."

Ethan

"I got a stag and a female hercules. Thanks!"

Linda

"I have heaps of them in my garden now emerging from the lawn where there was once a pear tree. They are now living/breeding beneath ground where the rotten stump is."

Showing 3 of 5 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Stag Beetle article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Stag Beetle article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Stag Beetle Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Coleoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Lucanidae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Stag Beetle
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Lucanidae
Found:Europe
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
5cm - 12cm (2in - 4.8in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
1,200
Average Lifespan:3 - 5 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black, Brown, Green, Blue, White, Yellow
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Decaying wood
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Deciduous woodland
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
100
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Decaying wood, Nectar, Leaves
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Bats, Rats, Birds
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Hard, armoured shell and large pincers

Related Animals

BeetleBeetle
There are more than 350,000 different species!