Animals >>

Stick Insect

Stick InsectStick InsectStick InsectStick InsectStick InsectStick InsectStick InsectStick InsectStick Insect missing a leg, Sepilok Orangutan Rehabilitation Centre
[Jump to Article]

Stick Insect Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Phasmatodea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Stick Insect
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Phasmatodea
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
3-30cm (1.2-11.8in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
3,000
Average Lifespan:1-2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Green, Brown, Tan, Grey
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Leaves
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Forest, jungles and woodland
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
1,000
Main Prey:Leaves, Plants, Berries
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles
Special Features:Long bodies that help with camouflage

Stick Insect Location

Map of Stick Insect Locations

Stick Insect

The stick insect (as its name suggests) is an insect that looks like a twig on a branch, bush or tree. This unique identity means that stick insects can be extremely difficult for predators to spot.

Stick insects are found in the forests, rainforests and jungles around the world where they live a peaceful lifestyle, expertly camouflaged into their surroundings.

There are more than 3,000 different species of stick insect in the world, with more being thought to have not yet been discovered. Stick insects can range in size from just 3 cm to 30 cm in length.

Stick insects have long, cylindrical bodies, that are stick-like in both shape and colour. Some stick insect species however have more flattened bodies which make them look more like leaves than sticks.

The stick insect is a herbivorous animal meaning that the diet of the stick insect is purely a vegetarian one. Stick insects mainly feed on leaves and other green plants, along with the odd berries or fruit.

Due to their small size, stick insects have numerous predators in their tree-surrounded environment, if they can be seen that is. Birds, small reptiles, and rodents all feed on the stick insect if they are able to find one.

After mating, the female stick insect lays up to 1,500 eggs which are cleverly camouflage to look like plant seeds. The eggs of the stick insect are able to lay dormant for months before the larvae begin to hatch out of the eggs. When the stick insect larvae first hatch, they already closely resemble and adult stick insect.

Stick Insect Comments

BASKETBALL LOVER #1
"It was interesting.I enjoyed reading this.It helped me learn a lot about stick insects for my homework.I had to name that insect,then tell what its habitat was, then i had to describe it's camouflage in my own words.The pictures helped me to draw a picture of the stick bug.Good job. Please make more articles like this one.Thank you !!!!!!!! It was awesome.Because of this article I got a 100 on my homework.this is really cool.Can't wait to read more articles. "
The Guy With The Nose
" This website is cool ive even seen a Giant Stick Bug its as long as a 10 inch ruler. 0 )-( 0 XD"
sarah
"Hi everyone this website is pretty interesting I think it's cool how bout you guys"
Kelly
"Awesome looking insect. Been seeing more of them. Just saw one on my porch which me an my son took some pictures of. We just let him be. "
Kelly
"Awesome looking insect. Been seeing more of them. Just saw one on my porch which me an my son took some pictures of. We just let him be. "
Showing 5 of 15 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Stick Insect phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Stick Insect article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Stick Insect article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 21st December 2009, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?