To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Termite


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Termite
Termites are sociable insects, found in their millions all over the world. Termites feed on dead plant matter, rotten wood and soil and often create mounds out of dirt to support the termite colony.

Termite colonies can vary in size from just hundreds of termites to several million termite individuals. As with other insects, such as the ant, termites lead a sociable existence and therefore abide by social hierarchy. Individual termites all have their position within the colony either worker termites, soldier termites or reproducer termites.

Termites are known as detritivores, which means that they eat decomposing plant matter. Around 10% of the estimated 4,000 different termite species are known as pests, as they can cause damage to buildings and agricultural land.

The termite workers build and maintain elaborate nests to house their termite colony. The termites use soil, mud, chewed wood, saliva, and faeces in their nest construction. Enormous termite mounds are commonly seen in tropical and sub-tropical regions. Termite mounds are often found as high as 3 meters, but most are usually smaller. Termite mounds however, have been known to get to more than 9 meters tall.

Termites are herbivorous animals meaning that they only eat organic plant matter. Termites eat a mixture of plants, grasses and woods and some termites are known to pose a major problem to wooden houses as they eat their way through the wood, often causing structural damage.

In many cultures around in the world, termites are eaten as part of a normal diet. Termites are extremely nutritious as they have a good store of both fat and protein. Termites are also a nutritional food source for all kinds of animals from birds, to reptiles, to mammals.


Termite Comments (4)

nun of ur bussiness

"thnx............helped a lot"

susan

"nice <3"

Aron

"

Showing 3 of 4 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Termite article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Termite article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Termite Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Isoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Termite
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Isoptera
Found:Tropical Regions
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
0.4-1.2cm (0.15-0.47in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
2,800
Average Lifespan:2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Red, Black, Brown, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Organic plant matter
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Forests and areas with high humidity
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
1,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Organic plant matter, Wood, Grass
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Reptiles, Mammals
Special Features:Small body size and enormous nests

Related Animals

AntAnt
First evolved 100 million years ago!