Animals >>

Cuttlefish

CuttlefishTwo cuttlefish interacting at the Georgia AquariumLarge cuttlefish (Sepia apama), Komodo National ParkReef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus)Broadclub Cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus) changing its colouration to match the sandy environmentCuttlefish, Great Barrier Reef, Cairns, AustraliaReef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus) white colourationReef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus) dark colourationReef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus), East Timor
[Jump to Article]

Cuttlefish Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Mollusca
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Cephalopoda
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Decapodiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Sepiida
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Cuttlefish
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Sepiida
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Carnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
15cm - 50cm (5.9in - 20in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
3kg - 10.5kg (6.6lbs - 23lbs)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
120
Average Lifespan:1 - 3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown, Pink, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Smooth
Favourite Food:Crab
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Coastal and deeper waters
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
200
Main Prey:Crab, Shrimp, Fish
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Sharks, Cuttlefish
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Long body shape and large eyes

Cuttlefish Location

Map of Cuttlefish Locations

Cuttlefish

The cuttlefish is a small-medium sized mollusc that is found throughout the ocean waters of the world. In the same way as their squid and octopus relatives, cuttlefish have a large, elongated body with tentacles surrounding their mouths.

Cuttlefish are found in large numbers throughout the world's ocean waters from the warm, tropical shallows to the cold depths of the deep ocean. Cuttlefish are well known for the "flashing" colours that are displayed on their bodies during fighting and mating. In the same way as squid and octopuses, the cuttlefish also has an ink sack which ejects ink in order to fool oncoming predators.

There are 120 known species of cuttlefish found across the globe which vary in size from just 15 cm to the Australian giant cuttlefish which is often half a meter in length (not including its tentacles) and weighs more than 10kg.

The cuttlefish is a carnivorous animal that primarily preys on small crustaceans such as shrimp and crabs, but the cuttlefish also eats alot of fish. The cuttlefish uses its ability to change body colour to hide itself, before catching its prey with the sucker-pads on the end of its long tentacles which bring the prey into the sharp beak of the cuttlefish.

Due to the generally relatively small size of the cuttlefish, there are numerous marine predators that hunt them. Large fish, sharks and even other cuttlefish (sometimes of the same species) are the most common predators of the cuttlefish along with humans who hunt the cuttlefish around the world.

During the mating season, male cuttlefish change their body colours in order to successfully attract a female. Some male cuttlefish have even been known to make themselves look like female cuttlefish in order to trick the dominant males and stealing their mates. The female cuttlefish lays around 200 small eggs and sadly dies soon afterwards.

Cuttlefish Translations

Cesky
Sépie (řád)
Deutsch
Tintenfische
English
Cuttlefish
Esperanto
Sepio

Cuttlefish Comments

hartwood elm
"very helpful if your doing a project with all the info in one place :]"
James Bebbington
"Thanks or the Project help and the Cuttlefish have a lifespan of 1-2 years"
cam
"very helpful for if you are doing a progect."
bob
"so cool"
person
"great info for school lot more than other websites"
Showing 5 of 26 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Cuttlefish phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Cuttlefish article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Cuttlefish article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 11th January 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 11 Jan 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?