Eastern Lowland Gorilla Facts
|Scientific Name||Gorilla Berengei Graueri|
|Size(H)||1.5m - 1.8m (5ft - 6ft)|
|Weight||204kg - 227kg (450lbs - 500lbs)|
|Top Speed||40km/h (25mph)|
|Life Span||35 - 50 years|
|Colour||Black, Brown, Grey|
|Habitat||Tropical forest and jungles in mountainous regions|
|Average Litter Size||1|
|Main Prey||Leaves, Seeds, Herbs|
|Special Features||Sociable habits and agile hands and feet|
Eastern Lowland Gorilla Location
Map of Africa
Eastern Lowland GorillaThe eastern lowland gorilla is one of two sub-species of eastern gorilla found roaming in the jungles on the African continent (the other being the mountain gorilla). The eastern lowland gorilla is more common than the mountain gorilla and is also one of the largest primates in the world.
The eastern lowland gorilla is found inhabiting the tropical jungles and forests of parts of eastern and central Africa, along with lowland swamps and secondary forests. The eastern lowland gorilla is found in the trees throughout the countries of Rwanda, Uganda and parts of the eastern Congo.
There are considered to be two separate sub-species of eastern gorilla which are the eastern lowland gorilla and the mountain gorilla. Although only slightly different in appearance, the two eastern gorilla species differ in their numbers with the mountain gorilla being rarer in the wild today than the eastern lowland gorilla.
The eastern lowland gorilla is one of the great apes, a group that includes orang-utans, gorillas, humans and chimpanzees. As with the other great apes, the eastern lowland gorilla has a number of features which makes living in the jungle a bit easier, including having opposable thumbs which come in handy when the eastern lowland gorilla is peeling fruit.
The eastern lowland gorilla is an omnivorous animal, but the majority of it's diet is made up of eating fruit which the eastern lowland gorilla is known to travel vast distances through the forests to find. The eastern lowland gorilla also eats leaves, nuts and berries, along with insects and occasionally small animals such as lizards and rodents. The eastern lowland gorilla has also been observed using basic tools in the wild in order to more effectively gather food.
Due to it's large size, the eastern lowland gorilla has few real predators in it's native African forests, with large cats such as leopards and the odd crocodile being the only real natural threat to the eastern lowland gorilla. The biggest threat to the eastern lowland gorilla is habitat loss caused by deforestation and also being hunted by humans. Parts of the eastern lowland gorilla's territory has also been taken over by civil unrest in recent years, which, along with poaching, has had a truly devastating affect on wild populations.
The eastern lowland gorilla tends to live in groups which are led and protected by the alpha male. The alpha male eastern lowland gorilla also mates with the females in his group, producing generally single offspring, known as babies. The eastern lowland gorilla babies remain with their mother until they are a few years old and become independent.
Today, mainly due to habitat loss and illegal poaching, the eastern lowland gorilla is considered to be a species that is in danger of becoming extinct in the wild forever. There are estimated to be around 5,000 eastern lowland gorillas, and an even fewer 700 mountain gorilla individuals left in the wild.