Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
Most widely used name for this species
The name of the animal in science
The area where the animal first came from
|Atlantic and Pacific Oceans|
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|12.5cm - 64cm (5in - 25in)|
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
|Optimum pH Level:|
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
|6.5 - 8.0|
How long the animal lives for
|3 - 10 years|
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Brown, Black, Yellow, White, Tan|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Tropical coastal waters|
|Average Clutch Size:|
The average number of eggs laid at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Small fish, Shrimp, Crabs|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Large Fish, Sharks, Eels|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Flattened body often with coloured spots|
The flounder is a species of flatfish that is found in the coastal waters of the northern Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Flounder are found hiding on the ocean floor at depths from shallow coral reefs to the deepest trench on Earth.
There are five different species of flounder found in the oceans, and only one of these flounder species (the Japanese flounder) is found in the Northern Pacific Ocean. The summer flounder, the winter flounder and the southern flounder are all found in the western Atlantic Ocean, while the European flounder is found in the colder waters around Northern Europe.
All five flounder species are very similar in appearance but can vary quite dramatically in size. Flounder can vary from 5 to 25 inches in size depending on the species, but all flounder species have a rounded, flattened body shape with a medium-sized flat tail fin.
The colours and markings of the flounder are dependant on the flounder species, although all five flounder species have adapted to life in the sand on the sea floor and they are often coloured to be camouflaged into their silty surroundings.
Flounder are carnivorous and highly predatory animals. The flounder hides on the sand on the sea floor waiting for potential prey, which the flounder ambushes once it has been spotted. Flounder prey on a variety of bottom-dwelling marine species including small fish, shrimp and crabs.
Rather than laying her eggs onto an inanimate object or the leaf of a plant, female flounders release them into the water at the same time as the male flounders release their sperm (this form of fertilisation is known as spawning). Once the eggs have been fertilised, the flounder fry begin emerging from them in just a couple of weeks.
View all 22 animals that start with F.
View printer friendly version of Flounder article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Flounder article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 4th January 2010, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]