Animals >>

Ladybird

LadybirdCream Spot Ladybird on a blade of grassLadybirdLadybirdLadybirdLadybirdLadybirdLadybirdLadybird
[Jump to Article]

Ladybird Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Coleoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Coccinellidae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Ladybird
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Coccinellidae
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Carnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1-10mm (0.04-0.4in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
5,000
Average Lifespan:2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Red, Black, Yellow, Orange, White, Brown
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Aphids
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Woodland, hedgerows and meadows
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
2,000
Main Prey:Aphids, Greenfly, Small Insects
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles, Insects
Special Features:Brightly coloured shell and hibernate in large groups

Ladybird Location

Map of Ladybird Locations

Ladybird

The ladybird (also known as the ladybug) is a small colourful beetle found all around the world. There are thought to be more than 5,000 different species of ladybird in the world, with more than 450 species found in North America alone.

The ladybird is best known for it's spotted body (normally red and black, but often orange and yellow are found), and their ability to rid gardens of their aphid pests affectively. It is thought to be good luck to find that a ladybird has landed on you, and most definitely bad luck if you then squash it!

Ladybirds are small sized insects rarely growing to more than a centimetre in length. Ladybirds have size legs that are black in colour and their brightly coloured shell, protects the wings of the ladybird which are concealed beneath the spots.

Ladybirds are known to hibernate once the warm summer weather begins to cool. Ladybirds will hibernate in large groups in sites which are used year after year, and ladybirds are thought to hibernate in this communial fashion in order to increase their chances of surviving the cold winter. It is thought that pheromones are released by hibernating ladybirds which attract other ladybirds to hibernate in the same place.

Ladybirds are fearsome predators within their environment and are known as gardener's friends as they munch all of the tiny pests that eat the plants. Ladybirds primarily eat aphids, greenfly, plant-lice and other small insects. It is thought that the average ladybird eats more than 5,000 aphids in just one year.

Ladybirds are prey to a number of animals in their environment that include birds, reptiles, amphibians, small mammals, rodents and other insects. It is thought that the bright colour of the ladybird is used to deter hungry predators as they think that the ladybird will taste disgusting or is poisonous.

The female ladybird can lay more than 2,000 eggs in one year that hatch in just a few days. The ladybird larvae hatches out of the eggs and looks nothing like an adult ladybird as the ladybird larvae is long in shape and is generally one colour. After a couple of weeks, the ladybird larvae evolves into a ladybird pupa which is about the same size and colour as an adult ladybird but has a protective layer surrounding it, until it has developed it's wings. Once the ladybird pupa has developed, it breaks out of the skin surrounding it to become an adult ladybird.

Due to climate changes and habitat loss, the ladybird is now considered to be one of the animal species that is threatened with extinction. It has been noted that ladybirds are particularly sensitive to temperature and will die from dehydration if it is much hotter than it should be.

Ladybird Comments

Cadance
"It helps alot"
millie
"it was amazing?"
ella
"cool"
ladybird
"COOOL"
denise
"awsome website"
Showing 5 of 22 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Ladybird phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Ladybird article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Ladybird article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 12th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?