Animals >>

Oyster

Oysterpearl oysterOpen oyster on a market in LyonOysterOyster
[Jump to Article]

Oyster Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Mollusca
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Bivalvia
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Ostreoida
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Ostreidae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Oyster
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Ostreidae
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
3cm - 15cm (1.2in - 6in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
50g - 200g (1.7oz - 7oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
150
Average Lifespan:1 - 3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan, Silver, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Plankton
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Reefs and rocky shores
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
1,000,000
Main Prey:Plankton and Nutrients in Water
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Birds, Humans
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Filter water through their hard shell

Oyster Location

Map of Oyster Locations

Oyster

The oyster is a sessile (immobile) mollusc that is commonly found clinging onto shipwrecks, debris and harbour walls around the world. Oysters are bivalve molluscs meaning that they are closely related to other animals such as scallops, clams and mussels.

Oysters are found in salt water environments all around the world but are more commonly found in more temperate regions where the shallows are richer in nutrients. Oysters are thought to be among the oldest animals on the planet although their exact evolutionary path remains unclear.

As with other molluscs, oysters filter water in and out of their protective shells so that their vulnerable bodies inside are never put in danger. The hard shell of the oyster is primarily made up from calcium.

Despite there being numerous different species of oyster, oysters are generally split up into four distinct groups, which are true oysters (the ones eaten by humans), pearl oysters (produce pearls), thorny oysters (also known as spiny oysters) and saddle oysters (have very thin shells).

Oysters are filter-feeders so collect their nutrients by taking in water and their gills filter and collect food that the stomach then digests, dispersing the remaining water out of it's shell. Oysters are thought to be able to process up to 10 litres of water an hour so can vary in quality depending on the quality of the water.

Due to their small size and the fact that they don't move once they are adults, oysters are preyed upon by numerous different predators both in the sea and on the land. Humans, birds, marine mammals, sea turtles and various species of fish all prey upon the oyster.

Oysters have varying methods of reproduction. as some oyster species are hermaphrodites and some have separate sexes. Female oysters release millions of eggs into the water, where fertilization occurs externally. The oyster larvae develop within a matter of hours, and spend their first few weeks swimming around until they finally settle and attach themselves to objects, where they remain for the rest of their lives.

Today, although now commercially farmed, wild oysters are becoming rarer mainly due to increasing levels of pollution. Although many oysters have adapted to life in poor quality water, they are not as healthy as those oysters that are filtering water that is chemical-free.

Oyster Comments

Anonymous
"awsome article"
Showing 1 of 1 comment.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Oyster phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Oyster article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Oyster article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 17th May 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 17 May 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 17 May 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 17 May 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 17 May 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?