Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Black, Brown, Grey, Red|
The protective layer of the animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Dense rainforest and shrubland|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
|Main Prey:||Grasses, Herbs, Shoots|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Foxes, Dogs, Dingos|
|Special Features:||Pointed nose and short, thick tail|
Map of Oceania
PademelonThe pademelon is a small to medium sized marsupial found inhabiting the forests of Australia and a number of it's surrounding islands.The pademelon is most closely related to the wallaby and the kangaroo.
The pademelon is a solitary and nocturnal animal meaning that the pademelon, spends the light daytime hours resting, and goes foraging for food during the cooler cover of night. The pademelon is most commonly found inhabiting coastal regions of Australia, Papua New Guinea and Tasmania.
The pademelon spends much of it's waking time, foraging for leaves, grasses, shoots, berries and herbs in it's dense jungle environment. Pademelons also commonly venture into shrublands where they have less cover to feast on the lush plants, if there are no predators around.
In many areas of forest inhabited by the pademelon, there are often no real predators around but habitat loss in the form of deforestation has caused the pademelon population numbers to decline. In other areas, pademelon are most commonly preyed upon by canines including foxes, dingos, domestic dogs and even the odd cat.
Those pademelon inhabiting the Tasmanian forests often have more of a variety of predators and are preyed upon by Tasmanian Devils, large snakes, large birds of prey such as eagles, and even by quolls.
The pademelon is a marsupial meaning that the female pademelon has a pouch on her belly where she nurses her young. After mating the infant pademelon will be born just 30 days later, when it has to make its own way into it's mother's pouch.
Baby pademelon then spend the next 6 months or so growing growing and developing inside the pouch and eventually begin to venture out into the outside world.
Update your Pademelon phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Pademelon article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Pademelon article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 21st December 2009, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]