Pink Fairy Armadillo Facts
|Scientific Name||Chlamyphorus truncatus|
|Size (L)||90mm -115mm (3.5in - 4.5in)|
|Weight||120g (4.2 oz)|
|Life Span||5 - 10 years|
|Skin Type||Hard Shell|
|Habitat||Dry Grasslands and Sandy Plains|
|Average Litter Size||1|
|Main Prey||Ants, worms, plant material|
|Special Features||Hard shell, large front claws, shielded head|
Pink Fairy Armadillo Location
Map of South America
Pink Fairy ArmadilloThe pink fairy armadillo (Chlamyphorus truncatus) which is also known as the Pichiciego is the smallest species of armadillo known.
This particular species of armadillo generally ranges between 90-115 mm in length, excluding its tail, and will weigh less than a pound. Similarly, this is the only species of armadillo that has its dorsal shell almost completely separate from its body.
This unique animal resides in the dry grasslands and sandy plains of central Argentina. This sandy environment works well for the pink fairy armadillo since they are excellent diggers. In fact, they have the ability to completely bury themselves in a matter of seconds if threatened.
The pink fairy armadillo uses their digging abilities to burrow in areas beside large ant colonies. Ants provide a constant food source for this species of armadillo. As well, they may also forage on worms, snails and plant matter but ants are their number one choice.
This armadillo tends to live a solitary life in which it stays protected underground only to come out and feed at night. Although, they are solitary it is believed that the pink fairy armadillo is polygamous when it comes to mating. Usually the female will give birth to one young, whose shell will not become completely hardened until it is fully grown.
The pink fairy armadillo will spend most of its time underground similar to a mole. The large front claws allow them to effortlessly move the sand. In fact they move underground as if they were swimming through the water. The aerodynamics of the armadillo as well as the shielded head makes this type of movement possible.
Unfortunately, due to habitat destruction, the population of the pink fairy armadillo is decreasing and they have been listed as Threatened since 1970.