Animals >>

Sea Slug

Sea Slug (Holothuroidea)Sea Slug (Holothuroidea)Sea Slug (Holothuroidea)
[Jump to Article]

Sea Slug Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Echinodermata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Holothuroidea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Sea Slug
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Holothuroidea
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
0.6-30cm (0.25-12in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
7.5-8.4
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
1-4 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Tan, Black, White, Yellow, Orange, Purple
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Smooth
Favourite Food:Algae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Shallow and deep oceans
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
500
Main Prey:Algae, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Crabs, Lobsters
Special Features:Elongated body shape and colourful markings

Sea Slug Location

Map of Sea Slug Locations

Sea Slug

The sea slug is also commonly referred to as a sea cucumber, mainly because of the of the sea slug's shape and the fact that it is normally found on coral or rocks usually being very still, making it look like a type of aquatic vegetable.

The sea slug is a herbivorous animals and feeds on plankton and decaying matter on the ocean floor, along with grazing on the rocks and coral reefs for algae. By munching on the decomposing plant matter on the ocean floor, the sea slug is of great benefit to every marine environment where the sea inhabits.

Due to their motionless nature, sea slugs are often very exposed and are therefore popular prey for a wide variety of predatory animals in the oceans. Crabs, lobsters, fish and even humans are among the animals that prey on the fleshy sea slug.

Some species of sea slug are able to protect themselves from danger by wrapping their tentacles around potential predators, so that the predator is unable to harm them. This only applies however to the species of sea slug that actually have tentacles, others are completely defenceless.

The sea slug is often an interesting addition to a salt-water aquarium and can be useful in keeping the algae levels at a minimum. Although the sea slug leads a relatively motionless existence, they are an important factor in any marine environment.

There are known to be thousands of different sea slug species found around the world and it is estimated that there are many more species of sea slug that have not yet been discovered. Sea slugs can range in size from just a few millimetres to more than 30 centimetres in length and can be found in a variety of colours and shapes.

The sea slug is a hermaphrodite, meaning that the sea slug has both male and female reproductive organs. Sea slugs release eggs into the water in ribbon-like sticky clusters which can contain thousands of eggs but usually much less. The eggs are fertilized and the sea slug larvae (the baby sea slugs) soon develop and become bigger, after hatching from their sticky eggs.

Sea slugs are not only harvested for food by humans but are also used in traditional medicines particularly in the far east as the extracts from the sea cucumbers are said to have healing properties.

Sea Slug Comments

Sarah Moroney
"<3 sea slugs!"
Anonymous
"I finally found info about sea slugs!"
Lollypop
"this website had the most amazing tips and facts! I was looking for a website for my project all day, and when I came to this one I knew it was the one...!!! "
Amber
"Add this: When attacked they let out a toxin from there body killing the surrounding coral reef. This happen in my family saltwater fish tank."
mason
"the sea slug has a disposible penis"
Showing 5 of 11 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Sea Slug phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sea Slug article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Sea Slug article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 21st December 2009, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now