Animals >>

Sponge

Sponge
[Jump to Article]

Sponge Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Porifera
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Demospongiae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Sponge
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Demospongiae
Found:Worldwide
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1cm - 3m (0.4in - 118in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
5,000
Lifespan:15-30 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Smooth
Favourite Food:Bacteria
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Saltwater seafloors
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
1,000s
Main Prey:Bacteria, Phytoplankton, Nutrients In Water
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Turtles. Crustaceans
Special Features:Brightly coloured and non-moving lifestyle

Sponge Location

Map of Sponge Locations

Sponge

Sponges are very slow-moving animals that are found across the sea floor. Although many sponges actually move less than a millimetre a day, some adult sponges are actually sessile, which means that they are fixed onto something and do not move at all.

Sponges are thought to have evolved around 500 million years ago, and today there are more than 5,000 known species of sponge with another 5,000 species thought to have not yet been discovered. Most sponges live in a salt water environment, attached to objects on the sea floor. Less than 200 sponge species inhabit freshwater habitats.

The body of the sponge is made up of a jelly-like substance that is supported by a thin layer of cells on either side. The body of the sponge contain thousands of pores which allow water to keep flowing through it.

Sponges have no organs, and obtain their nutrition from the water that is continuously flowing through them. Sponges can be found in variety of different sizes and shapes tubes, fans, cups, cones and blobs.

Sponges are omnivorous animals that obtain their nutrition from the food particles in the water. Sponges primarily eat bacteria, phytoplankton and bits out of the water. A number of sponge species are known to have a more carnivorous diet, eating small fish and crustaceans on the reefs.

Due to the abundance and variety of sponges, they are preyed upon by many animals. The fact that sponges move so slowly, if at all, means that they cannot avoid being eaten. Sea turtles, crustaceans, fish and echinoderms all prey on sponges.

Sponges are hermaphrodites, which means that they have both male and female reproductive organs. Fertilisation occurs inside many sponges, and sometimes externally when sperm are released into the water. The tiny sponge larvae are able to move through the water and eventually settle on the sea floor as they get bigger, and begin to move very little.

Sponge Comments

...
"Quite Helpful"
lilly
"do any one know any thing about GRANTIA SPONGE !!!!!!"
edith
"wow thanks"
derp
"BIG HELP!!!!!!!!"
Marie
"Great for my homework!"
Showing 5 of 17 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Sponge phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sponge article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Sponge article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 3rd November 2009, Last Updated: 16th December 2016 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 03 Nov 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 03 Nov 2009]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 03 Nov 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 03 Nov 2009]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?