Tasmanian Devil Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Black, Grey, Brown, White|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Mice, Rats, Rabbits|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Snakes, Human, Wild dogs|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|White band across chest and offensive odor when stressed|
Tasmanian Devil Location
Map of Oceania
The Tasmanian devil is a carnivorous marsupial and the Tasmanian devil is therefore distantly related to kangaroos and wombats. Although the Tasmanian devil's closest relative is a kangaroo, the Tasmanian devil has the appearance of a wild dog The Tasmanian devil is only found on the Australian island state of Tasmania.
The Tasmanian devil is characterized by their black fur and the offensive odour the Tasmanian devil secretes when stressed. The Tasmanian devil is also known to making a horrible, loud screeching sound when the Tasmanian devil is distressed or feels threatened.
Since the late 1990s, a nasty facial mutation disease has caused the Tasmanian devil population to decline, meaning that the Tasmanian devil is now an endangered species. The facial mutation disease is thought to be a type of cancer and ends in fatality about a year after it is contracted.
The Tasmanian devil is very fierce, but that does not mean we shouldn't try to save them. If people shoot them because they attack something, that is like killing a friend, there will soon be no more.
The Tasmanian devil is known to display odd and slightly psychotic behaviour. When the Tasmanian devil feels threatened by a predator, or is competing for a mate, the Tasmanian devil displays a series of behaviours including lunging, teeth-baring and growling. The Tasmanian devil turns to rage so quickly that European settlers first named it the devil.
Tasmanian devils are highly carnivorous and survive on snakes, birds, fish, insects and road kill. When a carcass is found, Tasmanian devils are known to be one of the loudest animals when it comes to fighting for a meal.
Tasmanian devils are solitary animals and are nocturnal. The Tasmanian devil rests in burrows, caves and hollow logs during the day and then come out at night to find food. Tasmanian devils use their long whiskers and fantastic sense of smell to find prey whilst avoiding troublesome predators.
Female Tasmanian devils give birth after about three weeks of pregnancy to 20 or 30 very tiny young. These tiny Tasmanian devil babies crawl up their mother's fur and into her pouch where they are kept safe as well as fed. However, only a few of the Tasmanian devil babies will survive as the mother cannot feed them all at once. The baby Tasmanian devils leave the safety of their mother's pouch when they are about 4 months old and are big enough and strong enough to make it on their own when they are 8 months old.
View all 21 animals that start with T.
View printer friendly version of Tasmanian Devil article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Tasmanian Devil article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 10th November 2008, Last Updated: 7th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]