Animals >>

Termite

Termite
[Jump to Article]

Termite Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Isoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Termite
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Isoptera
Found:Tropical Regions
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
0.4-1.2cm (0.15-0.47in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
2,800
Average Lifespan:2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Red, Black, Brown, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Organic plant matter
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Forests and areas with high humidity
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
1,000
Main Prey:Organic plant matter, Wood, Grass
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Reptiles, Mammals
Special Features:Small body size and enormous nests

Termite Location

Map of Termite Locations

Termite

Termites are sociable insects, found in their millions all over the world. Termites feed on dead plant matter, rotten wood and soil and often create mounds out of dirt to support the termite colony.

Termite colonies can vary in size from just hundreds of termites to several million termite individuals. As with other insects, such as the ant, termites lead a sociable existence and therefore abide by social hierarchy. Individual termites all have their position within the colony either worker termites, soldier termites or reproducer termites.

Termites are known as detritivores, which means that they eat decomposing plant matter. Around 10% of the estimated 4,000 different termite species are known as pests, as they can cause damage to buildings and agricultural land.

The termite workers build and maintain elaborate nests to house their termite colony. The termites use soil, mud, chewed wood, saliva, and faeces in their nest construction. Enormous termite mounds are commonly seen in tropical and sub-tropical regions. Termite mounds are often found as high as 3 meters, but most are usually smaller. Termite mounds however, have been known to get to more than 9 meters tall.

Termites are herbivorous animals meaning that they only eat organic plant matter. Termites eat a mixture of plants, grasses and woods and some termites are known to pose a major problem to wooden houses as they eat their way through the wood, often causing structural damage.

In many cultures around in the world, termites are eaten as part of a normal diet. Termites are extremely nutritious as they have a good store of both fat and protein. Termites are also a nutritional food source for all kinds of animals from birds, to reptiles, to mammals.

Termite Comments

Ernie
"nice termite pic"
ernje
"thats nice"
it helped
"thanks for the info"
nun of ur bussiness
"thnx............helped a lot"
susan
"nice <3"
Showing 5 of 6 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Termite phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Termite article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Termite article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 10th November 2008, Last Updated: 16th December 2016 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?