For thousands of years, indigenous people in the North have given polar bears their own names in a variety of languages and dialects. Scientists and explorers later gave the bears names, such as “polar bear” and their Latin name, Ursus maritimus, which means “sea bear.”
In the Arctic, wintertime lows of -50 degrees Fahrenheit can last for days or even weeks. Polar bears, though, are adapted to those conditions. The sea bear’s body is built to keep them warm, hunt seals, and rule the Arctic, from its fur to its skin to its paws and claws.
Polar bears’ two layers of fur help them retain nearly all of their body heat. Male adult animals are kept so warm by their fur that running causes them to soon become overheated. Interestingly, they don’t truly have white fur. It just appears to be that way. Every hair shaft is translucent and free of color, and it has a hollow core that reflects and scatters visible light.
We’ve attached a fun video that shows how easily these beautiful animals blend into the snowy scenery. The video consists of a still image with a one-minute timer for viewers to spot the bear. It’s incredible how seamlessly the creature blends into its natural habitat.
Polar bears may blend into their surroundings thanks to their white fur. In arctic settings, their fur is so well-camouflaged that it occasionally appears to be a snowdrift. The front paws of polar bears are used as paddles, and they can maintain a speed of six miles per hour by maintaining their back legs flat like a propeller.
To aid in swimming, its paws are partially webbed. Because they spend a large portion of their existence on the sea ice of the Arctic Ocean, polar bears are actually considered to be marine mammals.
Polar bears are born, they are approximately the size of an adult guinea pig. Twins are frequently born, and the cubs spend about 28 months with their mothers. Males often stand eight to nine feet from tip of the tail to tip, while females range from six to seven feet. They have a 20–25 year life span.
The largest threat to polar bear survival is the disappearance of their sea ice habitat. Polar bears were added to the Endangered Species Act’s list of threatened species in the US in May 2008 due to the ongoing and prospective loss of their sea habitat brought on by climate change.
Take a look at the video below and let us know how long it takes you to spot the polar bear relaxing in the snowy landscape!
More from A-Z Animals
The Featured Image
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.