Continue reading for our analysis...
This puma needs to take a breather after chasing and capturing a guanaco. Yet, while she rests before her meal she cannot completely relax. She is constantly monitoring the environment for competitors who may want to steal her kill from her. Click below to see the magnificent footage of this wonderful predator standing guard over her prey.
Where Do Pumas Normally Live?
Pumas (Puma concolor cougar) are also called mountain lions and cougars. This footage was captured just outside Torres del Paine National Park in far southern Chile. We know that Patagonia has one of the highest densities of pumas. There are between 50 and 200 pumas in this area which covers 227,000 hectares. It is fairly common to spot mountain lions in suburban areas in California and they have even been seen as far east as Kansas City. There is also a small population of Florida panthers (Puma concolor coryi).
They can survive in a wide range of habitats including forests, grassland, dry brushlands, and swamps. All they need is a source of food and dense vegetation and/or rocks in caves to hide out in.
What Do Pumas Look Like?
Pumas are the fourth largest ‘big cat’ on the planet. The pumas living in Patagonia are often bigger than those in North America. This is because the living conditions are more favorable.
Male pumas way up to 180 pounds, although in Patagonia, they can reach 220 pounds. The maximum length is about eight feet.
Overall, they are slender cats with short and coarse coats. In terms of coloration, it can vary from a yellowish brown to a gray-brown color. Their throat and chest are whitish cream.
How Do Pumas Normally Hunt?
Pumas are carnivores and target a wide range of prey across their range. The Patagonia pumas prefer guanaco. In North America, however, they target deer, moose, and elk. To supplement larger kills, pumas will pick up smaller animals, including squirrels, beavers, and rabbits. Some have been seen eating snails and fish. Their ability to catch domestic livestock, including poultry, calves, and sheep, brings them into conflict with local human populations.
Sometimes, pumas will cache a larger carcass – hiding it with leaves and debris so that they can return to feed on it later. Pumas can get their prey stolen by other predators, including wolves and even other pumas! This one is wise to be alert!
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.