- Grizzly bear cubs stay with their mother for a few years.
- As adults, bears are solitary creatures except for motherhood.
- North America only has 60,000 grizzly bears left in the country.
Grizzly bears are at the top of the food chain as apex predators in every place they inhabit. Their growing bodies require plenty of food to keep going until they hibernate in the winter, but cubs don’t hunt for themselves. Staying close to their mother, they need more time to develop their life skills before they venture out independently. Let’s take a look at the typical behavior of these bear cubs with their siblings and mother, as the video below shows.
Check Out These Three Inquisitive Bear Cubs in the Video Below
Do Grizzly Bear Cubs Usually Look Out for Each Other?
Grizzly bears have many ways to communicate with sounds, gestures, and scents. Mothers moan and grunt to interact with their cubs or attract potential mates. They rub their body along trees to mark their territory, leaving their scent behind. Bear cubs follow the example of their parents to learn how to communicate with other bears.
For the most part, grizzly bears stay alone except for mothers and their offspring. When danger approaches, bear cubs typically climb trees with strong front claws. The mother protects her young if a threat appears, but bear cubs usually focus on their safety rather than the group’s.
How Long Do Grizzly Bear Cubs Stay With Their Mother?
Cubs rely heavily on their mother for almost three years, though the previously recorded time was a year shorter. As changes happen in local environments, these cubs must learn how to hunt, communicate, and survive from their mother. Bear cubs don’t even leave their den until their first spring. Once they leave, the mother teaches them all of the skills they need while continuing to feed them. Separation comes naturally when the cubs know how to take care of themselves.
What is the Worldwide Grizzly Bear Population?
While these bears formerly had almost the entire western side of the country to roam, their diminishing habitats leave them almost no room to spread out. They lost 98% of their former habitat, so few still roam the wild. Currently, there are about 60,000 grizzly bears in the wild in North America, though about half of them are in Alaska.
Local recovery efforts in the United States greatly help. Since 1975, conservation work has continued to bring up the population since 1975. The northern Rocky Mountains and Yellowstone National Park both experienced major improvements. With better access to rivers and streams to fish, these bears maintain a healthy diet.
What Do Grizzly Bears Cubs Eat?
Grizzly bear cubs rely entirely on their mothers while they learn to eat. As mammals, they drink milk from their mother when they are young. As they learn to hunt, they consume fish, rodents, and hoofed animals as their main protein sources. Since these bears are omnivorous, they might also forage for berries, fruits, roots, and grass.
The photo featured at the top of this post is © Kirk Hewlett/ via Getty Images
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.