Continue reading for our analysis...
- Leopards are the primary predators of baboons, but baboons are not the leopard’s preferred prey.
- Baboons better defend themselves against leopards during daylight, as they lack good vision during nighttime, which makes them vulnerable to predation.
- Both leopards and baboons live in similar habitats and climates in Africa and the Middle East.
In this shocking video, a group of around 50 baboons attacks a leopard in the middle of the road! The video starts with a traffic slowdown on a remote road. The camera pans to a leopard moving along the side of the road, perhaps searching for prey. The leopard walks slowly through the tall grass until it bolts suddenly into the street. Then, a large group of baboons runs swiftly from the fearsome leopard.
While the baboons seem afraid at first, they quickly realize they have strength in numbers. The baboons turn away from their retreat and chase after the leopard. The baboons tackle the leopard quickly and mercilessly. Although the leopard puts forth a valiant effort in fighting off the baboons, the big cat isn’t strong enough to withstand the attack. Meanwhile, traffic on the road comes to a complete halt until the animals finally run from the road.
Predator or Prey: Do Baboons and Leopards Hunt One Another?
While leopards do not prefer baboons as prey, they may hunt them for food. In fact, experts consider leopards the primary predator of baboons even though baboons are not leopards’ preferred prey. However, baboons are incredibly defensive animals, and they will engage in fights with leopards if provoked.
Baboons only defend themselves during daylight, though, as they lack good night vision. Therefore, baboons are most vulnerable to leopard attacks at night. In addition, baboons are not harmful to leopards. Rather, baboons attempt to threaten and intimidate predators that they fear to scare them away, as opposed to harming them physically.
Where Do Leopards and Baboons Live?
Did you know that baboons are one of the largest monkey species on Earth? These creatures range from 33 to 82 pounds on average with a body length measuring between 20 and 34 inches. Baboons are found on the continents of Africa and the Middle East. Some countries that feature baboons include Mozambique, South Africa, and Zambia. In addition, baboons prefer to live in semi-arid habitats, such as savannas, but a few members of the species may reside in tropical forests.
On the other hand, leopards live in Africa, the Middle East, and Asia, specifically in countries like China and India. Some habitats of leopards include savannas, deserts, mountains, grasslands, and forests. In addition, leopards may reside in a variety of climates, including subtropical, semi-arid, and tropical regions. While leopards claim a wide distribution across the Eastern Hemisphere, their population numbers appear to be declining. The leopard’s conservation status is listed as vulnerable.
Is It Normal For Baboons To Attack a Leopard?
A solo baboon has some weapons to help it fight off attackers or predators like its long fangs and its physical strength. Their teeth help them to tear and eat the flesh of smaller animals they sometimes feed on like rodents and birds, or even larger animals like sheep or antelopes. They are also very strong and full-grown baboons can weigh up to 80 lbs. Within their ranks, they are accustomed to violent behavior, with males fighting over females, places to rest, or just for the sake of bullying weaker baboons.
However, a solo baboon’s bite or strength is no match for lions, hyenas, or large constrictor snakes that may prey upon them. A leopard is also a formidable foe in one-on-one combat. However, baboons will rally together to face a foe collectively, increasing their chances of survival. This is indeed normal behavior for baboons in the circle of life.
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.