- Moose are the largest members of the deer family.
- A group of moose is called a herd and although they are generally solitary animals, they sometimes group together in herds that include both the males (known as bulls) and females (known as cows).
- A baby moose is called a calf.
You may have spotted one, two, or maybe more moose in your lifetime, depending on where you live and where you’ve traveled. Although it’s not a common occurrence, sometimes you can spot a whole group of them together. But what is a group of moose called?
What is a Moose?
Moose are members of the deer species but they’re not smaller like some of their counterparts. They can reach heights of up to 6.9 feet and weigh as much as 1,500 pounds. The males are characterized by their massive antlers, which can get as big as six feet wide, crowning their narrow yet boxy heads beautifully.
What is a Group of Moose Called?
A group of moose is called a herd. Although generally solitary animals, moose sometimes group together in herds that include both the males (known as bulls) and the females (known as cows). When they’re babies, moose are called calves. Most of the time, when the males and females come together, it’s during the rut. The rut is their breeding season and it’s also when the bulls get most aggressive.
Do Male Moose Live in Herds?
It’s only during mating season that you may spot a bull alongside his ‘family,’ including the cow and any calves. They don’t typically wander about with their offspring (if it is their offspring!) after this season and usually travel alone. When the calves are born, they are already able to walk alongside their cow mamas. Give them a few weeks and they’re even able to swim. It takes about six months before they wean but they stick around with their mothers for approximately one full year. When the mating season rolls around again, the males can once again be spotted with cows, but their only intention is to mate before they go off on their own again.
How Many Moose Live in an Average Herd
Although they may be spotted together in a herd during the rut, these animals don’t travel together in herds. They don’t live alongside one another unless it’s a mother cow and her calves. That period is short-lived as well because once the calves reach one year old, she runs them off so she can continue mating. When the females still have their calves with them, they may get territorial, defending their family unit from other moose in the territory. Typically, their territories sprawl across eight to 15 square miles.
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.