The lioness is a powerful prowess that roams the open plains of Africa. She has the respect of her pride and that of her male partner. When she pounces for a kill, she rarely ever misses. Let’s see her hunt in the video below.
Viewer discretion advised: this video contains graphic content of an animal squealing and getting ripped apart.
Check Out The Incredible Video Below!
Wild Warthog Sighting in the Maasai Mara
Our next YouTube video posted above takes us to the Maasai Mara in Kenya, Africa. This video was shared from a tour on the Maasai Sightings YouTube page. This channel regularly shares incredible footage of animals in their natural habitat. The Maasai Sightings team shares a short description of what happened below.
“A warthog that was feeding failed to hear a lioness that was stalking it and managed to fall prey to the stealthy lioness.”
Wild Warthog Vs. Lioness
At the start of this video, we see a mighty warrior-ess roaming up and down the plains of Africa, looking for any food she might come across. The tour vehicles have all stopped to see what she will do and if they will get to capture anything exciting.
If we pause the video at 19 seconds, we see this lioness with her eyes set on something across the road. Take note of the way that she slowly inches her way across this road. She does not rush into action. At 36 seconds, we see that there are two wild warthogs just ahead. And she is hoping to gang up on them and grab one.
The lion decides to charge finally, and when she does, one of the warthogs recognizes the sounds of her paws on the pavement and hightails it out of there. However, the other warthog was not so lucky. The lioness turned her attention to the one that was clueless and pounced on it before it had an opportunity to respond.
As the lioness strives to take it down, we hear the cries for help from this warthog that sends her pride running. They come to assist her in completing this kill so they can all eat.
What Do Lions Eat?
Lions (Panthera leo) of the order Carnivora are carnivorous eaters, which means that they eat meat. Lions can weigh as little as 260 pounds, while the males can grow as large as 550 pounds. They have a voracious appetite, and they are known to eat as much as 5-7 kilograms (11-15 pounds) of meat per day.
The lion preys on animals such as antelopes, zebras, warthogs, cattle, gazelles, and other various animals.
The photo featured at the top of this post is © iStock.com/Tomasz Dutkiewicz
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.