- Peregrine falcons have been clocked at reaching speeds of 242 miles per hour which makes them the fastest-recorded animal in the world.
- There are more than 40 different species in the genus Falcondiae.
- Falconry is the art of training and using falcons to hunt small animals and birds and has been used since the Middle Ages.
Welcome to the Falcon Quiz, where you can test your knowledge and learn more about one of the fastest birds in the world! This bird is known for its incredible hunting skills and incredible flight speeds. They also have impressive aerial acrobatics and can be spotted chasing and killing their prey silently and efficiently.
Take the quiz to test your knowledge of Falcons if you believe you know everything there is to know about them or if you want to learn more about this impressive animal!
Types Of Falcons
These impressive birds belongs to the genus Falco and are the largest birds found in the family Falconinae. This bird of prey also referred to as a raptor, is made up of more than 40 different species. The largest falcon in this genus is the gyrfalcon, with the larger females reaching 20 to 25.5 inches long with a wingspan of 49 to 63 inches. One of the smallest of the species is the African pygmy falcon, with an average length of 8 inches and a wingspan of 14 inches. Here are a few other types of the species:
- Peregrine – the fastest bird in the world
- Grey – one of the rarest falcons, native to Australia
- Lanner – breeds in Africa, southeast Europe, and just into Asia
- Black – not very common; endemic to Australia
- Amur – this small raptor breeds in south-eastern Siberia and Northern China before migrating
- New Zealand – the only falcon found in the country and their most threatened bird of prey
Interesting Falcon Facts
Falcons have incredible eyesight, their vision is 8x better than a human’s which allows them to spot prey from almost two miles away. They can seek both regular color and ultraviolet color, exceeding the range of humans. Keep reading to find out more interesting facts!
- Peregrines generally mate for life, returning each year to the same area and even the same nest.
- They can catch their food with their beaks while they are in mid-flight.
- They almost went extinct due to the widespread use of the chemical DDT.
- It is thought that they migrate as much as 15,500 miles per year, even traveling between continents to find a mate or find food.
- They were used to intercept trained pigeons that were used to transmit messages in World War II. To counter this, the defending or offending army would use falcons.