- These marsupials live in large colonies that are usually made up of 20 to 40 individuals.
- There are two alpha males that father the majority of the offspring in each colony.
- When they are overly stressed, they can harm their own young.
Welcome to the Sugar Glider Quiz, where you can test your knowledge and learn more about one of the most adorable marsupials! Sugar Gliders are known for their gliding abilities and are able to glide lengths of almost 150 feet. When they are angry, they make a chattering noise that resembles the sounds of a small dog yapping.
Take the quiz to test your knowledge of Sugar Gliders to see if you believe you know everything there is to know about them or if you simply want to learn more about these tiny mammals!
Types Of Sugar Gliders
This marsupial belongs to the genus Petaurus in the order Diprotodontia. While this tiny mammal was once classified as a single species, current research has indicated that there are actually three distinct species as well as an additional seven different subspecies that can be found throughout Australia and the Indonesian islands, such as Papua New Guinea and Indonesea. These three distinct species are:
- Sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps)
- Savanna glider (Petaurus ariel)
- Krefft’s glider (Petaurus notatus)
The seven subspecies are:
- Greater glider
- Broad-toed Feather Glider
- Narrow-toed Feather Glider
- Squirrel Glider
- Sugar Glider
- Mahogany Glider
- Yellow-tailed Glider
Interesting Sugar Glider Facts
Sugar gliders are known for their small size, their ability to glide long distances, and their adorable appearance. They are very social and also like to cuddle which is why they prefer to live in large groups and generally being alone is not an ideal situation unless you are a Greater Glider. Read on for more interesting facts.
- Sugar gliders can change direction mid-air due to their long tails which they use as rudders.
- These marsupials are able to glide up to 148.5 ft.
- They are in the same family as koala bears and kangaroos but can fit in the palm of your hand.
- The majority of these animals are social, with the exception of the Greater Glider, who prefers to live a solitary life except for breeding season.
- They are illegal to own in the states of California, Hawaii and Alaska. These states do not allow exotic animals as pets. Many other cities have banned them as well.
- They have opposable thumbs.