- There are around 22 species, of which all but 7 are threatened with extinction.
- This seabird can go years without touching land.
- They have the longest wingspan of any extant species of bird.
Welcome to the Albatross Quiz, where you can test your knowledge and learn more about one of the largest seabirds on Earth! These birds are known for their excellent flying skills – they have the ability to glide for miles without having to flap their wings even once. They are also known for the difficulty they have with taking off and landing.
Take the quiz to test your knowledge of Albatrosses if you believe you know everything there is to know about them or if you simply want to learn more about these impressive animals!
Types Of Albatrosses
This seabird belongs to the family Diomedeidae, a group that has been divided into four different genera:
- Great Albatrosses (Diomedea) – this genus contains 6 species
- Mollyhawks (Thalassarche) – this genus contains 10 species
- North Pacific albatrosses (Phoebastria) – this genus contains 4 species
- Sooties (Phoebetria) – this genus contains 2 species
There are a total of 22 different species contained in these four genera. The largest of the species are the wandering and southern royal albatrosses, with a wingspan of almost 11 feet. The largest wingspan ever recorded for this bird was 12.1 feet. Then there is the Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross, the smallest of the species with a wingspan of 5.9 feet.
Interesting Albatross Facts
The albatross is considered a master of flight. They are such exceptional fliers that have become so adept at gliding that they are able to remain in the air without flapping their wings and they spend the first five or so years of their long lives without even touching land. They are considered legendary by many and it was said that sailors believed they would help them navigate difficult seas. Read on to find out more interesting facts.
- They can sleep while flying.
- Their long and narrow wingspans are used to ride the ocean winds and one albatross was known to have flown 49,700 miles without touching land.
- The most energy-demanding part of their journey is the take-off for which they need to run to allow enough air to flow under their wings to lift them.
- They are able to smell food in the ocean from 12 miles away.
- The Laysan species takes two months to fly once around the world.