- Robins are very territorial and will often fight to the death to defend their area.
- They are very loyal to where they obtain their food and the robin you see in your garden is probably the same one each time.
- They belong to the Old World flycatcher family of birds and are not related to the American robin which is in the thrush family.
Welcome to the Robin Quiz, where you can test your knowledge and learn more about one of the most popular red birds! This colorful bird is known for its cheerful, morning song and can be found tugging at worms bright and early. Considered to be a sign of good luck and happiness, they start their day, and yours, earliest in the spring and summer.
Take the quiz to test your knowledge of Robin if you believe you know everything there is to know about them or if you want to learn more about this melodic songbird!
Difference Between Robins
The European robin (Erithacus rubecula), also known as the robin or robin redbreast, is part of the Old World Flycatcher family Muscicapidae and the genus Erithacus. They should not be confused with the American robin (Turdus migratorius), which belongs to the family Turdidae and is part of the genus Turdus which is part of the true thrushes species of birds. Some believe they are not related, while others believe the American bird is a subspecies of the robin.
There are a few key differences between both of these birds, most notably their location. One lives in North America while the other one lives in Europe. Read on to find out more:
- Robin – can be found throughout Europe and parts of Asia
- eats a mix of insects and fruit
- are smaller in size
- American robin – is found throughout North America
- diet is made up primarily of insects
- are larger in size
These songbirds are a highly social species and form large flocks. They are also able to nest just about anywhere – you may find nests on climbing plants, hedgebanks, ground hollows, tree roots, piles of logs and any other areas that may provide a fully concealed pocket. The female usually makes a cup-shaped nest out of leaves, grass, twigs and moss and lines it with feathers and hair. Read on to discover more interesting facts!
- Each Robin has a completely unique red breast pattern.
- For an extra boost of calcium, the females often eat the shells of their hatched young.
- They used to be members of the Thrush family alongside Blackbirds, Redwings, Fieldfare, Mistle and Song Thrushes, but are now classified as Old World Flycatchers.
- They are very territorial and you’ll usually only see two together when they’re mating.
- Young robins are brown and lightly speckled, only growing their red feathers after their first molt.