It’s impossible to watch this adorable clip and not smile. This little sifaka lemur is so happy to be alive. He escapes from his mom’s arms and leaps around in pure joy! His happiness is infectious because before long his Mom is joining him! Take a moment to watch the most wholesome clip you’ll find online this year!
Watch the Heartwarming Clip Below!
Where Do Sifaka Lemurs Normally Live?
We are told that this footage was filmed in Madagascar. This is not surprising because the species has a very limited range. They are confined to northwest Madagascar in an area north and east of the Betsiboka River. These guys are forest dwellers and like to live in tropical, dry lowland forests. They have a preference for mixed deciduous trees as well as brush-and-scrub environments.
What Do Sifaka Normally Eat?
Sifaka are mainly folivores which means that they feed on leaves and needles but they focus on leaves. They will also eat flowers, bark, deadwood, and fruit. When it comes to particular plant species, they are not very fussy! They have been seen feasting on around 100 different plants. Now and again, they will consume an insect but this is not their primary nutrition.
They pick off most of their food directly using their teeth. Although, they will use their hands to bring branches toward their mouth.
How Long Do Baby Sifaka Stay With Their Mother?
Their mating season is typically between November and February. The Mom sifaka is pregnant for around five months and the birth takes place in the dry season. When she is ready to have her baby, she tends to separate herself from her group and she births in a tree.
It is normal for sifaka to have just one baby which weighs between three and four ounces. At birth, the baby sifakas have their eyes open and have short sparse fur.
Infants are raised by the whole group, although the baby clings to the mother’s chest for about a month following the birth. At this time, milk is their sole source of food. They grow rapidly, and by the time they are a year old, they are the size of an adult.
Sadly, mortality rates for sifaka infants are high in the wild and many of them don’t make it to adulthood. They reach sexual maturity at about two and a half years of age. At this time, they become moms and dads themselves and have their dancing babies!
The photo featured at the top of this post is © Hugh Lansdown/iStock via Getty Images
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.