To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Sea Squirt


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Sea Squirt
Sea Squirt
Sea Squirt
Sea Squirt
Sea Squirt
The sea squirt is an immobile filter feeder that live on the ocean floor. Despite their plant-like appearance, sea squirts are actually more closely related to vertebrates than they are to invertebrates such as sponges and coral.

There are more than 3,000 known sea squirt species found on the seabed around the world, with the majority of sea squirt species being found in the warmer, nutrient-rich tropical waters. Sea squirts can vary from just 3cm to 30cm in length depending on the species of sea squirt and its habitat.

Sea squirts can be found in variety of colours and shapes due to the fact that their bodies are made of one solid structure (rather than having a skeleton), which is protected by a membrane just a few cells thick. Sea squirts are normally cylindrical in shape, but can also be round or even bell-shaped.

Sea squirts are filter feeders which means that they feed by filtering the nutritious particles out of the water. Sea squirts filter the sea water through slits in their membranes, taking food and water in and letting waste and excess water out.

Sea squirts primarily feed on the plankton and nutrients in the water along with the algae that grows on them. Many larger sea squirt species have stick tentacle-like appendages which catch food particles as they float past. Some really large species of sea squirts that are found in the deep ocean, are even known to trap and ingest small animal including fish and jellyfish.

Due to the fact that sea squirts attach themselves to objects from a very young age, they are often sitting targets for hungry passers. Snails, crustaceans and eels are the most common predators of the sea squirt along with some species of larger fish.

Sea squirts have both male and female reproductive organs making self-fertilisation possible but unlikely. The sea squirts release their eggs and sperm into the water which become fertilised and part of the plankton. The sea squirt larvae hatches out of the eggs and makes it way down to the ocean floor in search for somewhere to anchor itself.


Sea Squirt Comments (14)

kool kat 101

"I like turtles"

i eat crap

"best sea squirt info evar"

margo

"did you know they have no external anus and keep all their waste for there whole life."

Showing 3 of 14 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sea Squirt article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Sea Squirt article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Sea Squirt Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Urochordata
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Sea Squirt
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Urochordata
Found:Worldwide
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
3-30cm (1.2-11.8in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is...
100-200g (3.5-7oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
3,000
Average Lifespan:7-30 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown, Pink, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Permeable
Favourite Food:Plankton
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Coastal Waters
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
1,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Plankton, Algae, Nutrients In Water
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Eels, Snails, Starfish
Special Features:Long tube-like appearance

Related Animals

CoralCoral
Thought to be around 70,000 different species!
Sea SlugSea Slug
Also commonly known as a Sea Cucumber!
Sea UrchinSea Urchin
Can live for up to 200 years!
SpongeSponge
There are more than 5,000 known species!
StarfishStarfish
Has 2 stomachs to aid digestion!