A-Z Animals
  • Animals
    • All Animals
    • By Starting Letter
    • By Scientific Name
    • By Class
    • By Location
    • Endangered
    • Amphibians
    • Birds
    • Fish
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles
    • Reference
  • Stories
    • All Stories
  • Pets
    • All Pets
    • Pet Cat Breeds
    • Dog Breeds
    • Pet Birds
    • Pet Rodents
    • Exotic Pets
    • Pet Fish
  • Quizzes
    • Animal Quizzes
    • Personality Quizzes
  • About
    • About A-Z Animals
    • Sourcing our Content
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
Animals Stories
  • Animals
    • All Animals
    • By Starting Letter
    • By Scientific Name
    • By Class
    • By Location
    • Endangered
    • Amphibians
    • Birds
    • Fish
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles
    • Reference
  • Stories
    • All Stories
  • Pets
    • All Pets
    • Pet Cat Breeds
    • Dog Breeds
    • Pet Birds
    • Pet Rodents
    • Exotic Pets
    • Pet Fish
  • Quizzes
    • Animal Quizzes
    • Personality Quizzes
  • About
    • About A-Z Animals
    • Sourcing our Content
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
Dark mode
Photo Gallery

Skua
Pictures

Stercorariidae

5 Photos
Animals / Skua / Pictures
1

Great Skua in flight on blue sky background.

Great Skua in flight on blue sky background.

Skuas have an average wingspan of 48 inches.

Sergey Uryadnikov/Shutterstock.com
2

Close-up view of a Great Skua on a gray beach

Close-up view of a Great Skua on a gray beach

Skuas, like this great skua, are brown or gray with white markings on their wings.

Henner Damke/Shutterstock.com
3

Chilean skua (Stercorarius chilensis) sea bird close up

Chilean skua (Stercorarius chilensis) sea bird close up

Most skuas, like this Chilean skua, have long bills with hooked tips.

The World Traveller/Shutterstock.com
4

Skua South polar in Antarctica

Skua South polar in Antarctica

Most skuas have webbed feet and sharp claws. This is a South Polar skua.

Sergey 402/Shutterstock.com
5

A brown skua chick spreads its wings on a sandy spot

A brown skua chick spreads its wings on a sandy spot

Skuas, like this brown skua chick, leave the nest between 24 and 55 days after hatching.

Stubblefield Photography/Shutterstock.com
Chilean skua (Stercorarius chilensis) sea bird close up

Skua

Stercorariidae

Read Full Article

Related Reading

  • 01

    These Animals Prefer Teamwork Over Going Solo

    Blog
  • 02

    Remarkable Animals That Adopt Abandoned Babies

    Blog
  • 03

    Scientists Can’t Prove It, But These Animals Seem to Have a Sense of Humor

    Blog
  • 04

    Why Buying a Baby Gibbon Can Imperil an Entire Family

    Articles
Explore
Animal Encyclopedia Animal Quizzes Latest Stories
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us?

Contact the AZ Animals editorial team
Please provide your name.
Please provide a valid email address.

Thank you for your feedback!

We appreciate your help in improving our content.

Our editorial team will review your suggestions and make any necessary updates.

There was an error submitting your feedback. Please try again.

A-Z Animals
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Sourcing Our Content
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Editorial Guidelines
  • Write for Us
RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram TikTok

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more about us & read our affiliate disclosure.

© 2026 A-Z Animals. All rights reserved.