To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Hermit Crab


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Hermit Crab
Hermit Crab on Juara Beach, Pulau Tioman
Hermit Crab
Hermit Crab
Hermit Crab
The hermit crab is a small sized crustacean, that is found in ocean waters worldwide.Despite its snail-like appearance the hermit crab is related to crabs, although they are not that closely related as the hermit crab is not a true crab.

There are more than 500 different species of hermit crab found in marine habitats all around the world. Although hermit crabs do venture into deeper waters,they are more commonly found in coastal waters where there is more food and places to hide.

The hermit crab has a soft under-body which it protects by carrying a shell on its back. The shell of the hermit crab is not its own, but one that belonged to another animal. As hermit crabs grow, they continue to find larger shells to accomodate their increasing size.

Hermit crabs are omnivorous animals that eat pretty much anything they can find in the surrounding water. Small fish and invertebrates including worms, are the most common prey for the hermit crab along with plankton and other food particles in the water.

Due to their small size, hermit crabs have numerous natural predators all around the world, which includes sharks, fish, cuttlefish, squid and octopuses. It is thought that hermit crabs often hide amongst other animals such as sea anemones as a form of natural protection.

After mating, the female hermit crab carries large numbers of eggs in a mass that is attached to her abdomen. The hermit crab larvae hatch into the open ocean in just a few weeks, where they quickly moult exposing the adult hermit crab body underneath.


Hermit Crab Comments (16)

Leon Jacobi

"I used this for homework!"

john foster

"off the chain coolest and most info ever better than other sites"

kadi

"wow i realy love hermit crabs"

Showing 3 of 16 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Hermit Crab article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Hermit Crab article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Hermit Crab Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Malacostraca
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Decapoda
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Paguroidea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Hermit Crab
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Paguroidea
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
2-10cm (0.8-4in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is...
200-500g (7-18oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
500
Average Lifespan:1-10 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown, Pink, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Coastal waters
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
200
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Fish, Worms, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Sharks, Cuttlefish
Special Features:Long body shape and lives in protective shell

Related Animals

CrabCrab
There are 93 different crab groups!
LobsterLobster
Have been known to reach 100 years old!