To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Mayfly


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Mayfly
Mayfly
Mayfly
The mayfly is medium-sized insect that is found in a variety of habitats all around the world. The mayfly is one of the most short-lived animals in the world and is most closely related to dragonflies and damselflies.

There are 2,500 known species of mayfly generally found close to water, all around the world with over 600 species of mayfly natively found in North America. Mayflies are extremely sensitive to pollution and can therefore only be found close to water that is of a high quality.

Mayflies have long narrow bodies and large wings, with a second set of smaller hind wings behind them (in a similar way to butterflies and moths). This allows the mayfly to have greater agility and power when it is in the air.

Adult mayflies tend to be herbivorous only really surviving on algae although there are a number of known mayfly species that prey on other insects. The adult mayfly has a very short lifespan which can be anywhere from to half an hour to a few weeks long.

The adult mayflies have a number of predators out of the water including amphibians such as frogs, toads and newts, small reptiles, birds and even rodents and mammals. However, the aquatic longer-lived mayfly nymphs too have predators including fish and amphibians.

The female mayfly can lays thousands of eggs at time which she does so into the water. The mayfly nymph are aquatic and hatch in the water where they can take anywhere from a few months to more than a year to transform into an adult mayfly and head into the air.


Mayfly Comments (4)

Mimi

"Was confusing them with caddies flies. Your site helped me know what I see all over my windows are mayflies! Thanks!"

Anonymous

"thanks a lot I got as 100 test about Mayfiels thank you so much"

John

"Just shared this with my 5 year old daughter who is chasing one around the room with a broom and "wants to be an Entomologist" when she grows up."

Showing 3 of 4 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Mayfly article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Mayfly article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Mayfly Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Ephemeroptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Mayfly
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Ephemeroptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
1-1.5cm (0.4-0.6in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
2,500
Average Lifespan:1-2 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Green, Brown, Tan, Grey, Black, Yellow
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Algae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Forest and woodland close to water
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
1,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Algae, Larvae, Aquatic Plants
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles
Special Features:Long bodies and large wings

Related Animals

DragonflyDragonfly
It's larvae are carnivorous!