Animals >>

Snail

Snail (Achatinoidea  )Snail at Labuk Bay Sanctuary, SabahSnails in a stream, Tutong, BruneiSnail (Achatinoidea  )Snail (Achatinoidea  )Snail (Achatinoidea  )Snail (Achatinoidea  )Snail (Achatinoidea  )
[Jump to Article]

Snail Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Mollusca
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Gastropoda
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Achatinoidea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Snail
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Achatinoidea
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
0.5cm - 80cm (0.2in - 32in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
0.01kg - 18kg (0.02lbs - 40lbs)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
1,000
Average Lifespan:1 - 20 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Leaves
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Well-vegetated areas
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
200
Main Prey:Leaves, Fruits, Stems
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Rodents, Frogs, Birds
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Armoured shell with long, thin eye stems

Snail Location

Map of Snail Locations

Snail

The snail is a small to medium sized mollusc that is generally split into three groups which are land snails, sea snails and freshwater snails. There are nearly 1,000 different species of snail that are spread throughout the world's continents.

The snail is found on every continent on Earth with the possible exception of Antarctica, although it is thought that there are a number of marine snail species inhabiting the chilly waters that surround the South Pole. Although snails are found across a wide variety of habitats, they are most commonly spotted lunching in areas where there is plenty of vegetation.

Snails are distinctive animals due to the fact that they have a hard, coiled outer shell when they reach adulthood. All true snails are known to have large protective shells that they are able to retract their bodies into for protection. Snails that do not have a shell are not snails, but slugs.

In order to break down their food, most snails have thousands of microscopic tooth-like structures located on a ribbon-like tongue called a radula. The radula works like a file, ripping the food into small pieces for the hungry snail.

Snails are generally herbivores, primarily eating vegetation such as leaves, stems and flowers. Some larger snail species however, are known to be more predatory animals either being omnivores or, in some cases, full-on carnivores.

Due to their relatively small size, and slow paced movement, snails are preyed upon by numerous animal species all around the world. Rodents, birds and amphibians such as frogs and toads are some of the snail's main predators, and also fish for those snails that are inhabiting marine environments.

Despite being hermaphrodites (meaning that they possess both male and female reproductive organs), snails have to mate with another snail in order to fertilise their eggs. Up to a month after mating, the snails lays small white eggs into a burrow in the ground or on a covered leaf, which hatch after a couple of weeks. Baby snails can take up to two years to reach full adulthood.

Today, snails are thriving in some areas of the world but are suffering in others. This can be for a number of reasons which include pollution, habitat loss or changes to the native food chain.

Snail Comments

dayton the student
"cool my class is geting a snail"
jeny
"This really helped me in my project thank u"
lena
"Nice"
Iwediba Henry
"Nice article about snails. It will me alot."
sarah
"my sis has a snail so good information"
Showing 5 of 8 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Snail phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Snail article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Snail article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 14th June 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Jun 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Jun 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 14 Jun 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Jun 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now