Animals >>

Mayfly

MayflyMayflyMayfly
[Jump to Article]

Mayfly Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Ephemeroptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Mayfly
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Ephemeroptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1-1.5cm (0.4-0.6in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
2,500
Average Lifespan:1-2 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Green, Brown, Tan, Grey, Black, Yellow
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Algae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Forest and woodland close to water
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
1,000
Main Prey:Algae, Larvae, Aquatic Plants
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles
Special Features:Long bodies and large wings

Mayfly Location

Map of Mayfly Locations

Mayfly

The mayfly is medium-sized insect that is found in a variety of habitats all around the world. The mayfly is one of the most short-lived animals in the world and is most closely related to dragonflies and damselflies.

There are 2,500 known species of mayfly generally found close to water, all around the world with over 600 species of mayfly natively found in North America. Mayflies are extremely sensitive to pollution and can therefore only be found close to water that is of a high quality.

Mayflies have long narrow bodies and large wings, with a second set of smaller hind wings behind them (in a similar way to butterflies and moths). This allows the mayfly to have greater agility and power when it is in the air.

Adult mayflies tend to be herbivorous only really surviving on algae although there are a number of known mayfly species that prey on other insects. The adult mayfly has a very short lifespan which can be anywhere from to half an hour to a few weeks long.

The adult mayflies have a number of predators out of the water including amphibians such as frogs, toads and newts, small reptiles, birds and even rodents and mammals. However, the aquatic longer-lived mayfly nymphs too have predators including fish and amphibians.

The female mayfly can lays thousands of eggs at time which she does so into the water. The mayfly nymph are aquatic and hatch in the water where they can take anywhere from a few months to more than a year to transform into an adult mayfly and head into the air.

Mayfly Comments

Veronica
"It was actully quite disturbing but interesting at the same time...WAY TO GO!!! {thats a good thing by the way} "
Anonymous
"you should write what zone in the wet land it is in"
Gianna
"I can use this link to help me with animal reports for school"
Mimi
"Was confusing them with caddies flies. Your site helped me know what I see all over my windows are mayflies! Thanks!"
Anonymous
"thanks a lot I got as 100 test about Mayfiels thank you so much"
Showing 5 of 7 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Mayfly phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Mayfly article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Mayfly article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 18th January 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 18 Jan 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 18 Jan 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 18 Jan 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 18 Jan 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?