To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Sea Slug


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Sea Slug
Sea Slug
Sea Slug
The sea slug is also commonly referred to as a sea cucumber, mainly because of the of the sea slug's shape and the fact that it is normally found on coral or rocks usually being very still, making it look like a type of aquatic vegetable.

The sea slug is a herbivorous animals and feeds on plankton and decaying matter on the ocean floor, along with grazing on the rocks and coral reefs for algae. By munching on the decomposing plant matter on the ocean floor, the sea slug is of great benefit to every marine environment where the sea inhabits.

Due to their motionless nature, sea slugs are often very exposed and are therefore popular prey for a wide variety of predatory animals in the oceans. Crabs, lobsters, fish and even humans are among the animals that prey on the fleshy sea slug.

Some species of sea slug are able to protect themselves from danger by wrapping their tentacles around potential predators, so that the predator is unable to harm them. This only applies however to the species of sea slug that actually have tentacles, others are completely defenceless.

The sea slug is often an interesting addition to a salt-water aquarium and can be useful in keeping the algae levels at a minimum. Although the sea slug leads a relatively motionless existence, they are an important factor in any marine environment.

There are known to be thousands of different sea slug species found around the world and it is estimated that there are many more species of sea slug that have not yet been discovered. Sea slugs can range in size from just a few millimetres to more than 30 centimetres in length and can be found in a variety of colours and shapes.

The sea slug is a hermaphrodite, meaning that the sea slug has both male and female reproductive organs. Sea slugs release eggs into the water in ribbon-like sticky clusters which can contain thousands of eggs but usually much less. The eggs are fertilized and the sea slug larvae (the baby sea slugs) soon develop and become bigger, after hatching from their sticky eggs.

Sea slugs are not only harvested for food by humans but are also used in traditional medicines particularly in the far east as the extracts from the sea cucumbers are said to have healing properties.


Sea Slug Comments (9)

Amber

"Add this: When attacked they let out a toxin from there body killing the surrounding coral reef. This happen in my family saltwater fish tank."

mason

"the sea slug has a disposible penis"

tlv

"thank you <3"

Showing 3 of 9 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sea Slug article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Sea Slug article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Sea Slug Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Echinodermata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Holothuroidea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Sea Slug
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Holothuroidea
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from...
Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
0.6-30cm (0.25-12in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt...
Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal...
7.5-8.4
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for...
1-4 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Tan, Black, White, Yellow, Orange, Purple
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Smooth
Favourite Food:Algae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Shallow and deep oceans
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once...
500
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Algae, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Crabs, Lobsters
Special Features:Elongated body shape and colourful markings

Related Animals

Sea UrchinSea Urchin
Can live for up to 200 years!
SeahorseSeahorse
Highly endangered due to overhunting!
StarfishStarfish
Has 2 stomachs to aid digestion!
StingrayStingray
It's stinger is razor-sharp or serrated!
ShrimpShrimp
There are 2,000 different species worldwide!
CrabCrab
There are 93 different crab groups!
CoralCoral
Thought to be around 70,000 different species!