To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Millipede


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Millipede
Millipede
Millipede
Millipede
Millipede
The millipede is a medium to large sized invertebrate that is found under rocks and in decaying logs all around the world. The millipede has a long and narrow body which is made up of segments.

The millipede is from the same family as the centipede, but the millipede generally has more legs for it's body length than the centipede. The average millipede has between 80 and 400 legs, not a thousand as the name suggests.

The millipede is found all over the world but is more common in the southern hemisphere where the millipede has been known to get to nearly 40cm long. Some species of millipede have a poisonous bite which they use to kill their prey before eating it.

Millipedes are most commonly found in the cooler, damper and darker places within their environment. Millipedes inhabit areas under rocks, in the leaf litter, in rotting logs and occasionally in burrows which are all known as micro-habitats.

The exact number of legs and segments that make up the body of the millipede, depend on the millipede species. However, all millipedes are made up in a similar way with the first sections of the millipede's body having one pair of legs and the later sections of two pairs of legs. The legs of millipede all work together and move in a wave-like motion.

The millipede is an omnivorous animal but primarily feeds on dead plant material and decaying matter on the forest floor. Millipedes are also known to eat some species of plants (that are alive0) and the larger species of millipede also hunt insects.

The millipede has a number of different predators in it's natural environment including birds, badgers, foxes and small rodents such as shrews and rats. When the millipede feels that it is in danger it curls up into a spiral and some species of millipede even release a disgusting smelling liquid that deters many of the animals that prey on the millipede.

The female millipede can lay up to 1,000 sticky eggs at once although the number of millipede eggs laid is usually closer to 500. When the baby millipedes hatch they only have 3 pairs of legs but they shed their skin as they grow. Each time the baby millipedes shed their skin they develop more body segments and legs.


Millipede Comments (17)

Boom guy

"I have millipedes at home and there herbivores and don't have a poisoning bite they got that confused with centipedes but it was fun to read "

teresa

"how does it gather it food"

OLIVEY GULLIVER

"WHAT IS THE SPECIES OF A MILLIPEDE"

Showing 3 of 17 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Millipede article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Millipede article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Millipede Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Myriapoda
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Diplopoda
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Millipede
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Diplopoda
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
1.5-38cm (0.5-15in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
10,000
Average Lifespan:7 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Red, Black, Yellow, Orange, Brown
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Decaying plant material
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Moist micro-habitats
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
500
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Decaying plant material, Plants, Insects
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Badgers, Rodents
Special Features:Segmented body and many legs

Related Animals

CentipedeCentipede
There are about 3,000 documented species!
CockroachCockroach
Dated to be around 300 million years old!