To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Spiny Dogfish


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Spiny Dogfish
The spiny dogfish is one of the most abundant species of shark in the world is also commonly known as the piked dogfish, the codshark and the thorndog. The spiny dogfish is the most well-known of the dogfish species and is also thought to be the most well-researched shark species in the world.

The spiny dogfish is found worldwide across the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans. The spiny dogfish tends to be be found in the warmer coastal waters although it is not uncommon to spot spiny dogfish hunting in the freezing sub-Antarctic waters.

The spiny dogfish is a small-sized shark with a grey coloured body that has a light underside and little white spots on the back of the spiny dogfish. The spiny dogfish also has large eyes and a short snout and unlike many other species of shark, the spiny dogfish does has have an anal fin.

The most distinctive feature of the spiny dogfish are the two spikes found on the back of the spiny dogfish, one spike in front of each dorsal fin. The spikes on the back of the spiny dogfish are mildly poisonous and are mainly used in defence.

The spiny dogfish is a carnivorous animal and therefore survives on a purely meat-based diet. Fish, squid and crustaceans are the most common meals for the spiny dogfish, but the spiny dogfish is also known to hunt octopus and even other sharks.

Due to its relatively large size, aggressive nature and poisonous spikes, the only real predators of the spiny dogfish are larger sharks, humans and the occasional killer whale.

As with some other species of shark, the spiny dogfish does not lays its eggs in the water to hatch, but the spiny dogfish fry instead hatch inside their mother and then emerge into the open ocean. After a gestation period that can last up to 2 years (the longest of any other vertebrate), the female spiny dogfish will produce a little of between 2 and 15 spiny dogfish pups.


Spiny Dogfish Comments (7)

Anonymous

"Thanks"

Katniss Everdeen

"Thanks so much! This helped me alot on my report. <3 K.E."

gillian

"thank you"

Showing 3 of 7 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Spiny Dogfish article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Spiny Dogfish article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Spiny Dogfish Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Chondrichthyes
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Squaliformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Squalidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family...
Squalus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Dogfish
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Squalus Acanthias
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from...
Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Carnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
48-160cm (19-63in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt...
Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal...
6.5-8.5
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for...
25-80 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Grey, Black, Brown, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Smooth
Favourite Food:Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Bays and inshore waters
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once...
6
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Fish, Squid, Crustaceans
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Sharks, Whales, Humans
Special Features:Lack of anal fin and poisonous spines on back

Related Animals

Bull SharkBull Shark
Unpredictable and aggressive temperament!
Great White SharkGreat White Shark
Can grow to more than 8 meters long!
Grey Reef SharkGrey Reef Shark
One of the most common shark species!
Hammerhead SharkHammerhead Shark
Found in coastal waters around the world!
Nurse SharkNurse Shark
Commonly found in Central American waters!
Tiger SharkTiger Shark
The fourth biggest species of shark in the world!
Whale SharkWhale Shark
The largest species of fish in the world!