To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Stick Insect


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Stick Insect missing a leg, Sepilok Orangutan Rehabilitation Centre
Stick Insect
Stick Insect
Stick Insect
Stick Insect
The stick insect (as its name suggests) is an insect that looks like a twig on a branch, bush or tree. This unique identity means that stick insects can be extremely difficult for predators to spot.

Stick insects are found in the forests, rainforests and jungles around the world where they live a peaceful lifestyle, expertly camouflaged into their surroundings.

There are more than 3,000 different species of stick insect in the world, with more being thought to have not yet been discovered. Stick insects can range in size from just 3 cm to 30 cm in length.

Stick insects have long, cylindrical bodies, that are stick-like in both shape and colour. Some stick insect species however have more flattened bodies which make them look more like leaves than sticks.

The stick insect is a herbivorous animal meaning that the diet of the stick insect is purely a vegetarian one. Stick insects mainly feed on leaves and other green plants, along with the odd berries or fruit.

Due to their small size, stick insects have numerous predators in their tree-surrounded environment, if they can be seen that is. Birds, small reptiles, and rodents all feed on the stick insect if they are able to find one.

After mating, the female stick insect lays up to 1,500 eggs which are cleverly camouflage to look like plant seeds. The eggs of the stick insect are able to lay dormant for months before the larvae begin to hatch out of the eggs. When the stick insect larvae first hatch, they already closely resemble and adult stick insect.


Stick Insect Comments (9)

up north

"really cool species"

Mark

"Just knocked one off me while sitting outside"

Jadyn

"Its weird "

Showing 3 of 9 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Stick Insect article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Stick Insect article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Stick Insect Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Phasmatodea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Stick Insect
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Phasmatodea
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
3-30cm (1.2-11.8in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
3,000
Average Lifespan:1-2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Green, Brown, Tan, Grey
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Leaves
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Forest, jungles and woodland
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
1,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Leaves, Plants, Berries
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles
Special Features:Long bodies that help with camouflage