Americans Are Flocking to These 8 Fastest-Growing Counties in Texas

Written by Eliana Riley
Updated: November 1, 2023
Share on:

Advertisement


Key Points:

  • Texas ranks in the top 5 fastest-growing states in the United States.
  • The fastest-growing county in Texas ranks as the second-fastest-growing county in the U.S.
  • The fastest-declining county in Texas is also the smallest county by population in the U.S.
  • Five of the top eight fastest-growing counties in Texas made the list of America’s top 10 fastest-growing counties.
  • One feature of Texas that attracts new residents is the state’s low cost of living.
8 Fastest-Growing Counties in Texas
These eight counties in Texas have added more residents than others.

What are the 8 Fastest-Growing Counties in Texas?

Of the top 10 fastest-growing counties in the United States between 2021 and 2022, five of them were found in Texas. In addition, one of Texas’s counties took second place on the list of the fastest-growing counties in America. Overall, the state of Texas saw a 1.59% population increase between 2021 and 2022, placing it in the top five fastest-growing states in the country. Discover the top eight fastest-growing counties in Texas and find out the population growth rates of each.

Learn about the fastest-growing counties in Texas and surrounding cities.

©iStock.com/leekris

1. Kaufman County

Kaufman County claims a population of 157,768, as of 2021. In addition, the county’s population growth rate measures 8.94%, according to estimates taken between 2021 and 2022. Therefore, Kaufman is the fastest-growing county in Texas and the second-fastest-growing county in the U.S.

Perhaps one reason why Kaufman County has seen incredible population growth is due to its proximity to Dallas. Dallas claims a population of more than 1.28 million residents. Since Dallas is attractive to new residents of Texas, Kaufman County serves as a desirable suburb close by.

Kaufman County Texas

Kaufman County is the fastest-growing county in Texas.

©Renelibrary / CC BY-SA 4.0 – License

2. Rockwall County

The second-fastest-growing county in Texas is Rockwall County, whose population numbers 116,381. Between 2021 and 2022, Rockwall County saw a positive population growth rate of 5.71%. One interesting fact about Rockwall is that it is the smallest county in Texas by total area, covering approximately 147 square miles. Like Kaufman County, Rockwall County also lies just outside Dallas to the east.

Rockwall County Courthouse Texas

Rockwall County is the smallest county in Texas by total area, covering 147 square miles.

©Michael Barera / CC BY-SA 4.0 – License

3. Parker County

Parker County ranks as the third-fastest-growing county in Texas with a growth rate of 5.65%. In addition, the population of Parker County numbers 156,764 residents, as of 2021. While Parker County reports a higher population than that of Rockwall County, Parker still ranks below Rockwall in population growth. Rockwall is growing faster than Parker despite having a smaller population. Furthermore, Parker County lies just west of Fort Worth, Texas, which is a large city nearly the size of Austin.

Quanah Parker Chief

Parker County was named after the great uncle of Quanah Parker, who was called Isaac Parker. While Isaac Parker was a legislator, Quanah Parker was a Comanche chief, as shown by the statue above.

©Nicolas Henderson from Coppell, Texas / CC BY 2.0 – License

4. Comal County

At rank number four on the list of Texas’s fastest-growing counties is Comal County, which claims a population of 174,986 residents. Furthermore, the growth rate of Comal County measures 5.58%. Comal County lies between the cities of San Antonio and Austin. Some prominent natural features in Comal include Canyon Lake and Natural Bridge Caverns.

Comal County Courthouse Texas

The Comal County Courthouse features beautiful architecture and artistic design.

©Larry D. Moore / CC BY-SA 3.0 – License

5. Chambers County

The fifth-fastest-growing county in Texas is Chambers County. Chambers County has a population numbering 48,865 residents and a growth rate of 5.27%. In 1858, Chambers County was formed from the previously separate Liberty and Jefferson counties. This county lies east of Houston, which is the largest city in Texas by population.

In addition, Chambers sits on the Gulf of Mexico, allowing the county to establish harbors and ports for sea trade and sailing. However, Chambers County’s proximity to the Gulf of Mexico makes it vulnerable to tropical storms and natural disasters like hurricanes.

Plain Bellied Watersnake Chambers County Texas

Chambers County is home to various reptiles, including the plain-bellied watersnake featured above.

©William L. Farr / CC BY-SA 4.0 – License

6. Hays County

Hays County holds the title of the sixth-fastest-growing county in Texas. Hays records a population of 255,397 residents, making it the most populous county on the list of the top eight fastest-growing counties in Texas. In addition, the population growth rate of Hays County measures 5.14%. Like Comal County, Hays lies between the cities of San Antonio and Austin.

Hays County Courthouse Historic District

Hays is the most populous county on the list of Texas’ fastest-growing counties.

©Larry D. Moore / CC BY-SA 3.0 – License

7. Liberty County

Liberty County ranks as the seventh-fastest-growing county in Texas with a population growth rate of 4.73%. In addition, the population of Liberty County numbers 97,621 residents, as of 2021. Liberty County shares a border with Chambers County and lies just northeast of Houston. Liberty County was officially formed in 1836, which occurred before Texas was admitted into the Union as a state!

Marysee Prarie Preserve Liberty County Texas

Marysee Prairie Preserve is a land conservation area in Liberty County, Texas.

©William L. Farr / CC BY-SA 4.0 – License

8. Hunt County

Hunt County, which sits just northeast of Dallas, is the eighth-fastest-growing county in the state. The population of Hunt County numbers 103,394 residents, and the population growth rate measures 4.66%. The county’s area was first settled in 1839, and it was officially established in 1846. Before 1870, Hunt County remained a rural area with few opportunities for prosperity. After the Civil War, though, the county began to improve its trade, economy, and transportation sectors.

Hunt County Texas Courthouse

Hunt County is the eighth-fastest-growing county in Texas, recording a population growth rate of 4.66%.

©Larry D. Moore / CC BY-SA 4.0 – License

What is the Fastest-Growing County in the United States?

The fastest-growing county in the United States is Whitman County, located in the state of Washington. Between 2021 and 2022, Whitman County claimed a population growth rate of 10.1%, which far exceeds the growth rates of any other counties above 20,000 residents. In addition, the population of Whitman County numbers 47,873 residents, as of 2021. One interesting fact about the top 10 fastest-growing counties in the U.S. is that half of them are located in Texas.

A roadside welcome to Washington the Evergreen State sign in the rural  area near Spokane, Washington, USA, coming from the state of Idaho.

Washington claims the fastest-growing county in the United States: Whitman County.

©Kirk Fisher/iStock via Getty Images

What are the 3 Fastest-Declining Counties in Texas?

While Texas is generally growing in population, some counties in the state are shrinking. In fact, the fastest-declining county in Texas is also the least populous county in the United States! Discover the top three fastest-declining counties in Texas and find out facts about each.

1. Loving County

Loving County is not only the least populous county in Texas, but it is also the least populous county in the United States. With a population of 57 residents, as of 2021, Loving is shockingly tiny. In addition, the growth rate of Loving County measured -10.53% between 2021 and 2022. Furthermore, Loving lies near the boundary between Texas and New Mexico, and the area is known for its oil and gas production.

Loving County Texas

Loving County is the smallest county in the United States with a population of 57 residents.

©formulanone / CC BY-SA 2.0 – License

2. King County

King County claims the title of the second-fastest-declining county in Texas. King County’s population numbers only 258 residents, as of 2021. In addition, the population growth rate of King County measures -8.98%. King County was officially established in 1876 by the Texas government, though the county’s lands had previously belonged to various Native American tribes.

King County Texas Courthouse

The King County Courthouse was established in 1914 and was eventually transformed into a museum.

©Renelibrary / CC BY-SA 4.0 – License

3. Borden County

At rank number three on the list of the fastest-declining counties in Texas is Borden County. Borden County claims a population of 617 residents, making it more than ten times larger than Loving County by population. However, Borden County is still shrinking, as its growth rate measures -5.8%. One fascinating fact about Borden County is that it is a dry county, meaning alcohol cannot be sold in Borden.

Borden County Texas

Borden County is one of five dry counties in Texas that do not allow people to sell alcohol.

©Billy Hathorn / CC BY-SA 3.0 – License

Why are People Moving to Texas?

Many people are flocking to live in Texas, particularly Californians, who long to escape the expenses of the West Coast. In fact, the low cost of living in Texas is one reason why new residents are drawn to the state. Texas offers reasonable home prices, particularly in suburbs or rural areas. For example, the average home price in California for 2023 measures an astronomical $762,981 according to Zillow. On the other hand, the average home in Texas costs nearly 2.5 times less than that of a California home at $305,497, as of 2023.

However, home values and cost of living aren’t the only factors that attract new residents to Texas. For one, the favorable job market in Texas is also attractive, consistently offering new positions and boosting economic growth in the state’s main urban centers. Another attractive feature of the state is its climate. Texas is extremely warm year-round, which entices new residents who dislike cold weather. Furthermore, other factors that influence people to move to Texas include a lack of income tax, great universities, diverse attractions, and fascinating history.

Aerial drone view above Curved road with mansion luxury homes leading into the hills green landscape Cedar Park Texas Suburb

Texas features a low cost of living, inexpensive homes, and nice suburbs that are attractive to new residents.

©Roschetzky Photography/Shutterstock.com

The 8 Fastest Growing Counties in Texas: A Summary

RankTexas CountyPopulation (2021)Growth Rate (2021-2022)
1Kaufman157,7688.94%
2Rockwall116,3815.71%
3Parker156,7645.65%
4Comal174,9865.58%
5Chambers48,8655.27%
6Hays255,3975.14%
7Liberty97,6214.73%
8Hunt103,3944.66%

The photo featured at the top of this post is © Alexander Lukatskiy/Shutterstock.com


Share on:
About the Author

Eliana Riley is a writer at A-Z Animals where her primary focus is on geography, travel, and landmarks. Eliana is a second-year student at Miami University majoring in English Education and Spanish. A resident of Tennessee and Ohio, Eliana enjoys traveling to national and state parks, hiking, kayaking, and camping.

Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.