The importance of teaching young animals how to survive in the wild is of the utmost importance. We see this mother black bear having the patience to teach her young ones how to.
Black Bear Cubs Sighting at the Beach
The next YouTube video posted at the bottom of this blog post takes us to the beach. This video was uploaded by BBC Earth. This channel is all about “Celebrating nature, science, space, and the human race, BBC Earth brings you face to face with heart-pounding action, mind-blowing ideas, and the sheer wonder of being part of this amazing planet we call home.”
This page has received more than four billion views. They share a short description of this video below.
“A mother bear takes her cubs to forage for food on the beach with feisty crabs on the menu – but a nip from those claws are their worries as a larger bear catches their scent…”
Bear Cubs Vs. Hunger
At the start of the video, we see two baby black bear cubs emerge from the forest. They are following their mother in search of food. The narrator describes, “In a few hours the tide will return.” And so, it is vital for their survival to find food and fast. These young cubs follow their mother’s lead as they are too young to know where the best place to look is.
This mother, the black bear, knows that food can be found along the beach, and that is their best opportunity to find what they need. BBC Earth shares with us that “In the spring, three-quarters of a bear’s food comes from the beach.” The mother goes over to some rocks and she turns them over. The cubs do the same, and to their surprise, they find crabs underneath!
The larger crabs can snap at them, so we see them go for a lot of the smaller crabs. Abruptly, we see the mother stand at attention and look behind her at 2:15. She can sense danger nearby. A male black bear is on his way over, and this is not good news. The narrator shares, “Bears have poor eyesight, but their sense of smell is acute.” The mother and her cubs run to hide.
Where Do Black Bears Live?
As the name would suggest, the North American black bear lives in North America. They can be found in forests and mountains. It is estimated that these bears have a population of 800,000 across North America. Their species is repopulating as it should, and so their conservation status is of the least concern.
Check Out the Incredible Video Below!
The photo featured at the top of this post is © iStock.com/Annalise Kaylor
Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the AZ Animals editorial team.