To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Honey Bee


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Honey Bee
Honey Bee
Honey Bee
Honey Bee
Honey Bee
The honey bee is a small sized bee that inhabiting quiet forests, jungles, meadows and gardens all all over the world. There are only 7 recognized species of honey bee out of 20,000 different bee species found worldwide, but these individual species often contain their own subspecies. There are 44 known subspecies of the 7 species of honey bee.

The honey bee is primarily involved in the production of honey and is today found worldwide. The honey bee is thought to originate from the jungles of south east Asia, where wild honey can still be found and the honey bee eventually took up residence in numerous countries.

The honey bees build and inhabit a hive, run by their female queen honey bee who populates the hive. The honey collects nectar from flowers which it takes back to the hive to be turned into honey. At the height of the summer, over 40,000 honey bees can be found inhabiting just one hive.

Honeybees communicate with each other through 'dance language', which consists of movements made by the honey bee's tail. Honey bees primarily use this form of communication to warm other honey bees of oncoming danger.

The honey bee is a herbivorous animal and therefore lives purely on the nutrients from plants. Honey bees prefer to ingest the sweeter plant produce such as nectar, pollen, fruits and even honey.

Due to their small size, honey bees have a number of predators in their natural environment. Birds, small mammals, reptiles and other insects are known to prey on the honey bee and larger mammals such as bears are notorious for destroying the hive of the honey bees in order to eat the honey inside.

The queen honey bee is the one who lays the eggs. She lays her eggs in a round-shaped mound that she then seals with wax. When the baby honey bees (larvae) hatch they are forced to eat their way out of their sealed dome.

Honey bees are known to play a valuable part in the eco-system as around 1/3 of what humans eat is pollinated by bees. It is estimated that around 80% of the world's crop species are dependent on the pollination by bees to survive.

Sadly due to high pollution levels and habitat loss, the honey bee populations are rapidly declining with the honey bee being one of the few insects that is classed as being endangered and is therefore severely threatened with extinction. Human beings do not give bees the respect they deserve, as honey bees are vital to the survival of plants which are in turn vital to the survival of humans.


Honey Bee Comments (5)

ahmed

"awesome information about apis Thanks for sharing this beatiful information with us...:)"

jasmin

"cool fun facts"

Anonymous

"they have everything"

Showing 3 of 5 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Honey Bee article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Honey Bee article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Honey Bee Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Hymenoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Apidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family...
Apis
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Honey Bee
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Apis
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
5-15mm (0.4-0.6in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
7
Average Lifespan:6 weeks
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Endangered
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Brown, Yellow, Black
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Hair
Favourite Food:Nectar
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Sheltered forests and meadows
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
200
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Nectar, Pollen, Honey
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles, Insects
Special Features:Black and yellow body and sting on tail of the female

Related Animals

Bumble BeeBumble Bee
The most common species of bee!
InsectInsect
There are an estimated 30 million species!
WaspWasp
There are around 75,000 recognised species!
FlyFly
There are more than 240,000 different species!