Animals >>

Bumble Bee

The early bumblebee (Bombus pratorum) Bumble Bee (Bombus)Bumble Bee (Bombus)A bumblebee enjoying a flower in Wellington Park, Somerset.Bumble Bee (Bombus)Bumble Bee (Bombus)Bumble Bee (Bombus)Bumble Bee (Bombus)Bumble Bee (Bombus)
[Jump to Article]

Bumble Bee Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Hymenoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Apidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Bombus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Bumble Bee
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Bombus
Found:Northern Hemisphere
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1.9-3.8cm (0.75-1.5in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
250
Average Lifespan:1 year
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Yellow, Black, Orange
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Hair
Favourite Food:Nectar
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Quiet forests and pastures
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
200
Main Prey:Nectar, Pollen, Honey
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Bats, Frogs, Skunks
Special Features:Black and yellow body and sting on tail of the female

Bumble Bee Location

Map of Bumble Bee Locations

Bumble Bee

The bumble bee is the most common type of bee with around 250 different species of the bumble bee found around the world.

Despite the fact that the bumble bee can be found in many countries, it is indigenous to the Northern Hemisphere, breeding more successfully in the more temperate climates.

The bumble bee is best known for having a sting on it's tail, which the bumble bee uses to protect itself from danger. Once the bumble bee has stung something with it's sting, the sting breaks off and the bumble bee generally dies. Despite common belief, not every bumble bee has a sting, in fact the male bumble bees (known as drones) do not have a sting at all. Only the female bumble bee has a sting on it's tail.

One of the main causes in the decline of the bumble bee populations is the fact that the places where the bumble bees nest are being disturbed often destroying the bumble bee's nest in the process.

The bumble bee is a herbivorous animal feeding primarily on nectar. Bumble bees also eat pollen and honey when there is no nectar available. Bumble bees have numerous natural predators including birds, larger insects and amphibians such as frogs and newts.

The queen bumble bee is the one who lays the eggs. She lays her eggs in a round-shaped mound that she then seals with wax. When the baby bumbles bees (larvae) hatch they are forced to eat their way out of their sealed dome.

Bumble bees are known to play a valuable part in the eco-system as around 1/3 of what humans eat is pollinated by bees. It is estimated that around 80% of the world's crop species are dependent on the pollination by bees to survive.

Sadly due to high pollution levels and habitat loss, the bumble bee populations are rapidly declining with the bumble bee being one of the few insects that is classed as being threatened with extinction. Human beings do not give bees the respect they deserve, as bumble bees are vital to the survival of plants which are in turn vital to the survival of humans.

Bumble Bee Translations

български език
Земна пчела
Català
Borinot
Cesky
Čmelák
Dansk
Humlebier
Deutsch
Hummeln
English
bumblebee
Eesti
Kimalane
Español
Abejorro
Esperanto
Burdo
Français
Bourdon
Hrvatski
Bumbari
Nederlands
Hommels
日本語
マルハナバチ属
Norsk
Humler
Polski
Trzmiel
Português
Mamangaba
Suomi
Kimalaiset
Svenska
Humlor
中文
大黃蜂

Bumble Bee Comments

Ange
"Thanks so much. Wow, people really need to be educated on this. We humans need now, more than ever, to give our respect to this beautiful planet and all its sentient beings!"
Hannah
"This is really great except it could do with more information about their features and their habitats etc"
Daria
"Really helpful thanks"
Dr.Wisseau
"This was truly, the most inspirational highlight of my life. I have enjoyeed studying bees for over 40 years, but this really summed it up. Thank you for all you have done for this world."
ret
"lovely graphics"
Showing 5 of 16 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Bumble Bee phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Bumble Bee article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Bumble Bee article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 12th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now