To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Horseshoe Crab


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Horseshoe Crab
Horseshoe Crab
Horseshoe Crab
Horseshoe Crab
Horseshoe Crab
The horseshoe crab (also known as the king crab), is a hard-shelled invertebrate found on the sea floor in warmer climates. Despite it's name, the horseshoe crab is not actually a crab (or crustacean) and is in fact more closely related to arachnids such as spiders and scorpions.

There are four different species of horseshoe crab found inhabiting the warmer shallows off the coasts of India, Japan, Indonesia, the eastern USA, and the Gulf of Mexico.

The horseshoe crab has a hard outer shell, five pairs of legs and a long, thin tail which the horseshoe crab uses for changing direction whilst swimming rather than as a defensive weapon.

The appearance of the horseshoe crab is thought to have changed very little from when it first evolved around 500 million years ago. Horseshoe crabs breathe using book gills, which are thin plates found on the abdomen of the horseshoe crab.

Horseshoe crabs are generally nocturnal animals, coming out of the shadows in the darkness in order to hunt for food. As carnivorous animals, horseshoe crabs only eat meat including sea worms, small molluscs and crustaceans.

Thanks to their armoured casing, horseshoe crabs have few natural predators and are primarily hunted by sharks and sea turtles. Humans also widely hunt the horseshoe crab around the world, along with coastal birds that pick the horseshoe crabs out of the shallows.

Female horseshoe crabs are known to lay between 60,000 to 120,000 eggs at a time. After mating, the female horseshoe crab lays her eggs into a hole in the sand which she then covers up to protect them.

Today, the horseshoe crab is still found widely along the world's warmer coastlines although horseshoe crab populations in certain areas are suffering from high levels of water pollution and over-fishing.


Horseshoe Crab Comments (2)

athina

"the article was good"

Allie Clark

"the article REALLY helped with my school project 9 year old,Allie Clark"


Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Horseshoe Crab article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Horseshoe Crab article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Horseshoe Crab Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Merostomata
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Xiphosurida
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Limulidae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Horseshoe Crab
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Limulidae
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
20cm - 60cm (8in - 24in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is...
1kg - 4.5kg (2.2lbs - 9.9lbs)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
4
Average Lifespan:20 - 40 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan, Silver, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Worms
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Muddy bottoms of shallow water
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
90,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Worms, Molluscs, Crustaceans
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Sharks, Sea Turtles, Humans
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Armoured shell with long, thin tail

Related Animals

ScorpionScorpion
There are around 2,000 known species!