Animals >>

Sea Dragon

Sea Dragon (Phycodurus Eques)Sea Dragon (Phycodurus Eques)Sea Dragon (Phycodurus Eques)Sea Dragon (Phycodurus Eques)
[Jump to Article]

Sea Dragon Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Syngnathiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Syngnathidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Phycodurus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Sea Dragon
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Phycodurus Eques
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Australian coastal waters
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Carnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
20cm - 24cm (10in - 12in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
6.5 - 8.0
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
2 - 10 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Black, Yellow, White, Tan, Grey, Green, Red, Orange
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Scales
Favourite Food:Plankton
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Tropical coastal waters
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
250
Main Prey:Plankton, Shrimp, Small fish
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Large Fish
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Elongated snout and easily camouflaged body

Sea Dragon Location

Map of Sea Dragon Locations
Map of Oceania

Sea Dragon

The sea dragon is a small, delicate fish found in the tropical coastal waters of south and west Australia. Sea dragons look similar to and are in fact closely related to sea horses.

There are two different species of sea dragon which are the leafy sea dragon and the weedy sea dragon. Although both sea dragon species have a similar body shape and size, they are very different in appearance.

The leafy sea dragon is the master of camouflage, and being able to hide itself so easily amongst the plants means that the leafy sea dragon is rarely eaten, despite having numerous potential predators in the surrounding water.

The weedy sea dragon does not look so elaborate, only having a few feather fins along its back. The weedy sea dragon has adapted to life on the sea bed as these feathery (weed-like) fins help the sea dragon to camouflage into the debris on the sea floor.

Despite their small size, sea dragons are carnivorous animals and therefore have a purely meat-based diet. The sea dragon uses its pipe-like snout to suck its prey into its oddly tooth-less mouth. Sea dragons hunt crustaceans, plankton, shrimp and even small fish, using their camouflage to their advantage.

Sea dragons have numerous natural predators in the south and western coastal waters of Australia but are rarely even spotted to the elaborate camouflage of the sea dragon. Those few sea dragons that are unlucky enough to be found, are usually spotted by large fish.

As with sea horses, it is the male sea dragon who care for the eggs once they have been laid by the female. The female lays around 250 eggs onto the long tail onto the long tail of the male sea horse. The eggs of the sea dragon can take up to 9 weeks to hatch and remain in the care of the male sea dragon at all times.

The baby sea dragons are completely independent once they have hatched and feed on tiny nutritious particles in the water. It can take up to a year for the sea dragon babies to be nearly the size of the adult sea dragons.

Sea Dragon Comments

x man
"nice"
max
"my favorite animal"
cool guy
"this is great reserch"
hunter
"awsome"
nikki
"You guys rule! ;D"
Showing 5 of 18 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Sea Dragon phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sea Dragon article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Sea Dragon article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 21st December 2009, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 21 Dec 2009]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now